isopropyl myristate

£4.95

Excluding VAT

Isopropyl myristate is an emollient, it helps to strengthen the skin barrier, ensuring that moisture stays locked in. As an emollient, it also helps soften and smooth dry skin, which is why this is a great ingredient for those with dry or flaky skin. 

This fabulous ingredient can also acts as a lubricant, thickening agent or a moisturiser in your cosmetic product. It is used to give your product a slicker, smoother feel rather than an oily one.

Vegan

Product Information

Recommendations
Aftershaves, Shampoos, Bath oils, Creams and Lotions.
INCI Name
Isopropyl Myristate

Dosage
1-10%
  
Technical Documents

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed