4 Refine By 4

 

Butters & Waxes

What are butters for cosmetics or cosmetic butters?
Butters are natural thickeners that can be used in the formulation of cosmetic products or emulsions and care products such as skin balms and hair masks.

Butters usually have wonderful moisturising and nourishing properties.

What is a refined butter?
The extraction method determines if butters are classified as refined or unrefined. Butters can be refined to ensure a better preservation of the product and avoid oxidation that can cause rancidity. The refining process also helps remove colour and odours that can affect product consistency.

What are waxes for cosmetics or cosmetic waxes?
Waxes are esters (chemical compounds) of acids and alcohols. Waxes are insoluble in water (which means that they cannot be dissolved in water).

What effects do waxes have, when included in cosmetic products?
Waxes are harder and less fatty than oils and fats, and they are relatively stable to oxidation; and can be more resilient to moisture, and microbial breakdown. Waxes can be used to thicken formulations, with emollient and protective qualities. They are also highly utilised in product formulation because of their contribution to the final products, such as- improving the product’s consistency and stability.

Organic Shea Butter (Refined / Unrefined)

Organic Shea Butter (Refined / Unrefined)

from £3.50

Excluding VAT

INCI name Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter What is Shea Butter? Shea Butter is an emollient and an excellent moisturiser, due to its extremely ...

View full details
from £3.50

Excluding VAT

Organic Cocoa Butter (Unrefined)

Organic Cocoa Butter (Unrefined)

from £4.75

Excluding VAT

INCI name Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter What is Cocoa Butter? Cocoa Butter is packed with vitamin E and fatty acids such as Oleic, Palmitic and ...

View full details
from £4.75

Excluding VAT

Pure Mango Butter (White)

Pure Mango Butter (White)

from £3.75

Excluding VAT

INCI name Mangifera indica. What is Mango Butter? As an emollient, Mango Butter has a texture which is softer than Cocoa Butter yet has the same m...

View full details
from £3.75

Excluding VAT

Candelilla Wax

Candelilla Wax

from £6.50

Excluding VAT

INCI name Euphorbia Cerifera. What is Candelilla Wax? It is an emollient and known to be an effective, natural thickener, excellent at hardeni...

View full details
from £6.50

Excluding VAT

Berry Wax

Berry Wax

from £9.00

Excluding VAT

INCI name Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera. What is Berry Wax? It is a soft wax that acts as an emollient. An easily emulsifiable wax, it helps with ski...

View full details
from £9.00

Excluding VAT

Organic Yellow Beeswax

Organic Yellow Beeswax

from £6.50

Excluding VAT

INCI name Cera Alba What is Beeswax? A high quality, unbleached and unrefined product, it is also a natural wax which is made by honeybees. Use...

View full details
from £6.50

Excluding VAT

Jojoba Wax

Jojoba Wax

from £6.00

Excluding VAT

INCI name Hydrogenated vegetable oil, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed oil, Tocopherol What is Jojoba Wax? Jojoba Wax is considered to contain wax ester ...

View full details
from £6.00

Excluding VAT

Emulsifying Wax (Cetearyl Alcohol / Ceteareth 20)

Emulsifying Wax (Cetearyl Alcohol / Ceteareth 20)

from £4.50

Excluding VAT

  INCI name Cetearyl alcohol, Ceteareth-20 What is Emulsifying Wax? It is a vegetable-based emulsifier derived from plant-based alcohols and deriva...

View full details
from £4.50

Excluding VAT

Organic White Beeswax

Organic White Beeswax

from £6.00

Excluding VAT

INCI name Cera Alba What is Beeswax? A high quality, certified organic, natural wax which is made by honeybees. Used as an emollient and for skin ...

View full details
from £6.00

Excluding VAT

Aloe Butter

Aloe Butter

from £5.00

Excluding VAT

INCI Name Aloe Barbadensis in Cocos nucifera What is Aloe Butter? Rich in Vitamins A, C, E, B, Choline, B12, Folic Acid, highly antioxidant an...

View full details
from £5.00

Excluding VAT

Yellow Beeswax Beads (Unrefined)

Yellow Beeswax Beads (Unrefined)

from £3.50

Excluding VAT

INCI name   Cera Alba What is Beeswax? A high quality, unbleached and unrefined product, it is also a natural wax which is made by honeybees...

View full details
from £3.50

Excluding VAT

Monoi de Tahiti

Monoi de Tahiti

from £5.00

Excluding VAT

INCI name Cocos nucifera (Coconut Oil) and Gardenia tahitensis (Tiare flower extract) What is Monoi de Tahiti? Containing vitamin-rich Tiare (Gard...

View full details
from £5.00

Excluding VAT

Avocado Butter

Avocado Butter

from £6.00

Excluding VAT

INCI name Persea gratissima (Avocado) Seed oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Tocopherol What is Avocado Butter? With...

View full details
from £6.00

Excluding VAT

Organic Cocoa Butter (Deodorised)

Organic Cocoa Butter (Deodorised)

from £4.75

Excluding VAT

INCI name Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter What is Cocoa Butter? Cocoa Butter is packed with vitamin E and fatty acids such as Oleic, Palmitic and St...

View full details
from £4.75

Excluding VAT