sandalwood essential oil (commercial blend)

£4.95

This blend contains 5% Sandalwood essential oil and 95% Amyris Essential oil (often referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil). This gives this oil a genuine sandalwood-like aroma at an affordable price.

Amyris oil itself has a very soothing and relaxing effect on the nerves. This is one of the properties of amyris oil that makes it a widely used treatment for stress and insomnia. Amyris is also widely used in manufacturing of high end luxury cosmetics and beauty care products such as beauty creams, soaps and various types of perfumes because of its similarity to geniune sandalwood oil.

Sandalwood oil has wonderful qualities for relieving both chest and urinary tract infections, while assisting the skin in promoting hydration and moisture.

On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great for anti-ageing skincare - and the astringent action has a great toning effect and is also used with great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.
Product Information

Oil Properties
A very deep woody, exotic smell with sweet tones to a creamy base. Subtle and lingering.

Oils to Blend with
Blends particularly well with Bergamot, Black pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang-Ylang.

Extraction
Produced by steam distillation of the chipped or powdered heartwood and roots

INCI
Santum album, Amyris BalsamiferaTechnical Documents

Sandalwood Oil MSDS

 

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed