prickly pear oil

$11.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Opuntai Ficus

What is Prickly Pear Oil?

Prickly Pear is a type of flowering plant in the cactus family. It is extremely nourishing, with incredible hydrating and moisturising properties. It is truly a great oil for the whole body and all skin types.

Its versatility is another thing going for it; not only is it a great moisturiser, but it is a very effective skin cleanser, massage oil and make up remover too. It is also prevalent in a wide range of haircare products. Being non-comedogenic, it can deeply penetrate your skin without clogging pores or causing breakouts.

What are the benefits of using Prickly Pear Oil on your skin?

Regular use of this oil can help to keep the skin smooth and firm. It feels very light on the skin and spreads and absorbs easily. Creams and lotions made with this oil tend to feel very light and sink in quickly. It is a powerful moisturiser and leaves the skin feeling velvety soft.

What are the benefits of using Prickly Pear Oil on your hair?

It conditions and protects the hair without adding weight and softens and moisturises the hair so is ideal for use in shampoos and hair conditioners. It is excellent for keeping the hair flexible and strong.

What does Prickly Pear Oil look like?

A yellow to green, slightly thin oil.

What does Prickly Pear Oil smell like?

Virtually odourless, characteristic aroma.

How to use Prickly Pear Oil

Use up to 100% of this powerful moisturiser. It is heat stable and oil soluble.

History and origins of Prickly Pear Oil

Also known as Barbary fig and cactus pear, it is a member of the cactus family. It is thought to originate in Mexico and is now cultivated and naturalized in many regions with hot, dry climates including the Middle East, South America, Malta, Spain, Sicily and the southern states of the US.

While the prickly pear fruit is abundant in nature, the meticulous method involved in extracting the oil makes it one of the most expensive and rarest on the planet. Each seed is handpicked from the pulp of the fruit, and only a maximum of 5% of oil can be extracted from the seeds.

How is Prickly Pear Oil made?

Cold pressed from the seeds of the plant. The seeds are taken off the fruit and then dried in the sun. After drying, the oil is extracted but as seeds contain less than 5% oil, it takes at least 10,000 seeds to produce just 1kg of oil. As this is an expensive process, fake oil is often produced by macerating the flowers in a cheap vegetable oil.

Is Prickly Pear Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - 50-65%; Oleic Acid (Omega 9) – 15-30%; Palmitic Acid – 10-20%; Stearic Acid – 2-5%; Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) - 1.5-4%; Palmitoleic Acid - 0.5-2%.

Natural contents

Omega 3, 6 and 9.

.
Technical Documents.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed