Cetearyl Olivate and Sorbitan Olivate.
What is OliveM 1000?
It is a natural, vegetable-based PEG-free emulsifier and thickener derived from olives. Often used as an emulsifier and a thickener alongside other ingredients, its benefits include its pliable/spreadable creamy texture without a soapy effect. OliveM 1000 is a great option when you need to combine oil and water and do not want to use extra thickening/stabilising agents.
What are the benefits of using OliveM 1000 on your skin?
As a complex combination of fatty acids, it can form liquid crystal structures that mimic the lipids of skin. It provides a deep moisturising effect on the skin without a soapy residue.
What are the benefits of using OliveM 1000 on your hair?
Additional to its many benefits for the skin, it can also be used in haircare formulations and is an ideal ingredient in leave-in conditioners.
What does OliveM 1000 look like?
Supplied in white to ivory-coloured waxy flakes.
What does OliveM 1000 smell like?
A weak aroma, almost odourless.
How to use OliveM 1000
This is a versatile product that can be used in creams, lotions, emulsions, facial cleansers, haircare formulations and much more. Use 3-5% in oil-in-water emulsions as the sole emulsifier, and 0.5-2% as a co-emulsifier, it has a melting point of 65-75c.
History and origins of OliveM 1000
Validated and approved by COSMOS, this is a trademark manufactured product with the unique ability to replace the oil phase in emulsions completely. Clinically tested, its complex combination of fatty acids is compatible with the skins microbiota ecosystem, and is a microbiome-friendly functional ingredient that preserves skin’s cutaneous microbiota composition and biodiversity.
How is OliveM 1000 made?
Derived from olive chemistry, it has been made to be an easy to use, hypoallergenic ingredient with excellent spreadability.
Is OliveM 1000 suitable for vegans?