moringa oil

$9.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI Name

Moringa Oleifera Seed

What is Moringa Oil?

Moringa is one of the ancient oils, along with Flaxseed, Castor, and Olive Oils. An emollient and conditioner, this oil is derived from the Moringa Oleifera tree and is known as various names to the ancient world; Horseradish tree, Drumstick tree and Ben Oil tree, but it has recently been rediscovered as a multipurpose tree with a tremendous variety of potential uses. Every part of the plant; the roots, bark, leaf, flowers, fruits, seeds and gum all are used for medicinal purposes.

With an impressive 72% oleic acid content, Moringa Oil penetrates deeply into the skin, which delivers vital nutrients and helps the skin and hair retain moisture. Moringa oil’s benefits include skin care and rejuvenation, stronger and healthier hair, wrinkle reduction and skin blemish removal. 

What are the benefits of using Moringa Oil on your skin?

Moringa oil is among the most desirable oils in the formulation of skin care products and cosmetics, chosen because of its many antioxidants and documented skin-rejuvenating properties. These antioxidants are great for aging and nutrient-depleted skin.

What are the benefits of using Moringa Oil on your hair?

Moisture retention and promoting stronger, healthier hair, make this oil an ideal ingredient in hair care products.

What does Moringa Oil look like?

Yellow to green in appearance.

What does Moringa Oil smell like?

A light, pleasantly fragrant aroma.

How to use Moringa Oil

Use up to 100% in lipsticks, balms, bath melts, shampoos, hair conditioners, and hair balms.

History and origins of Moringa Oil

Moringa Oil is derived from the seeds of Moringa Oleifera, a small tree native to the Himalayan mountains.

This oil was the first discovered source of Behenic fatty acid and as a result,

is also called Behenic Oil, or Ben Oil for short. Its phytosterols content is also quite remarkable, with beta-sitosterol as the dominant component (47% of phytosterols).

How is Moringa Oil made?

Produced through a variety of industrial processes, including solvent extraction and cold-pressing, it is available as an essential oil and as a cooking oil.

Is Moringa Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid - 65-80%; Myristoleic Acid - 5-9-3%; Behenic Acid - 8–8.6%; Stearic Acid - 3-8%; Arachidic Acid - 2–5%; Linoleic Acid - 1.5–5%; Eicosenoic Acid - 2.5–4%; Palmitoleic Acid - 1.5–3%; Linolenic Acid - 1–1.5%; Erucic Acid – less than 3%.

Natural contents

High in monounsaturated fatty acids.

Technical Documents
  

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Anne Field
Amazing

Have ordered from Naturally Balmy a few times and their products are amazing. I have made a body cream using Moringa oil and results are awesome 🌱 I would recommend moringa and this company 100% My skin is smooth, nourished and healthy. Will be checking out some other organic oils of theirs to make my deodorant too 💚✌🏽

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed