coconut co2 extract (organic)

$13.00

Excluding VAT

INCI name

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

What is Coconut CO2 Extract?

This extract is a multifunctional agent that seals in moisture and provides essential micronutrients, strengthening the skin barrier function and reducing transepidermal water loss. It can be used in a variety of cosmetic products, and is often used in perfume formulations to offer a natural sweet scent of fresh coconuts.

What are the benefits of using Coconut CO2 Extract on your skin?

Coconut CO2 Extract promotes deep hydration and helps reduce inflammation and soothe the skin, making it an excellent choice for skin care products and for applying to dry, dehydrated skin.

What are the benefits of using Coconut CO2 Extract on your hair?

When used for hair care, this ingredient gives the hair a silky texture without leaving a greasy residue. It moisturises intensely and leaves the hair feeling hydrated and soft, whilst also providing a fresh, nutty fragrance.

What does Coconut CO2 Extract look like?

Similar consistency to Virgin Coconut Oil, this extract is semi-solid and milky white in cooler temperatures and turns into a clear liquid once warmed.

What does Coconut CO2 Extract smell like?

It has a creamy nutty aroma of freshly grated coconut.

How to use Coconut CO2 Extract

Gently warm the product if it is not liquid, and mix well before use. Add between 1-5% to hair care products, solid perfumes, sun protection lotions, bath oils, creams, lip balms, and massage oils. Soluble in oils and partially soluble in alcohol, however please note that when added to alcohol it will leave a small trace of insoluble fats that you may wish to strain out. Blends beautifully with Jasmine, Ylang Ylang and Gardenia for an exotic fragrance.

History and origins of Coconut CO2 Extract

Coconuts can be found in South Asia and tropical and coastal regions and have been used for their hydrating and protective properties throughout ancient history. In South Asia, they have been used to keep hair lustrous, and thick, as well as to moisturise the skin.

How is Coconut CO2 Extract made?

Coconut CO2 Extract is obtained by cold pressing dried coconut meat (from organic farming). A second step of enriching the aroma components by counter current extraction in a high-pressure column with supercritical carbon dioxide is then applied. It takes approximately 15 - 20 kg coconut oil to create 1 kg of product. No residues of solvents, inorganic salts or heavy metals and no reproducible microorganisms are contained in this product.

Is Coconut CO2 Extract suitable for vegans?

Yes. This product is also Halal, Kosher and Organic.

Fatty acids and natural contents

This wonderful product contains mainly triglycerides of saturated fatty acids (mainly lauric and myristic). It also contains delta-lactones (hexa-,octa-, deca-, dodeca- and tetradecalactone) and esters (ethyldecanoate and ethyldodecanoate), which are responsible for the typical coconut flavour.

 

Technical Documents

Coconut CO2 Extract MSDS

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed