allantoin powder

$6.00

Excluding VAT

Allantoin is a multi-functional skin care ingredient with soothing, moisturising, and anti-irritant properties. It's a chemical compound naturally produced by many organisms, including animals, plants, and bacteria.

This highly sought-after ingredient helps skin maintain hydration and barrier protection. It is an effective moisturizer that soothes and protects skin to reduce irritation, helping the skin better tolerate other ingredients and promoting healthy skin cell renewal, leaving you with a more radiant and youthful complexion.
It promotes exfoliation, so is an excellent ingredient choice when making cleansers and peeling masks.

It also reinforces the skin’s natural protective barriers, nourishing and protecting it against environmental stresses, whilst working to help your skin feel softer and more supple.

Allantoin is an ideal choice for those with sensitive skin, as it helps prevent and repair damage, while its moisturizing properties make it a great addition to products that address dry and chapped skin or lips.

Product Information

Appearance
White to off-white Powder

Common Uses
Excellent in creams, lotions and serums for dry skin, after-sun products, peeling masks, deodorants, foot creams for cracked heels, dandruff shampoos and shampoos for sensitive skin, pre conditioning hair packs, after-shave products to help calm the skin.

How To Use
Use in formulations at 0.1 - 2%.
Water soluble, not oil soluble, and heat tolerant (recommended under 50 °C)
Readily soluble in warm water, and slightly soluble in water at 20 °C and in alcohol.
Avoid the product turning gritty by ensuring that it's dissolved fully, and if necessary mix with a stick blender.

INCI
Allantoin

Technical Documents

Allantoin Powder - MSDS

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed