whipped unrefined organic shea butter - private label
This pre-assessed Whipped Unrefined Organic Shea Butter is available to buy private label, meaning it is sold pre-packaged in our 100ml and 200ml PET plastic jars.
Whipping the Shea butter makes the butter more light and spreadable. Absolutely packed with nutrients, Shea butter is an incredible emollient and a wonderful ingredeint for the skin. It is extremely therapeutic, helping to soothe dry skin. Shea butter penetrates the skin and leaves it feeling soft and smooth.
Shea butter contains linoleic, palmitic, stearic, and oleic fatty acids; ingredients that balance oils on your skin. It also contains vitamins A, E, and F; antioxidant vitamins that promote circulation and healthy skin cell growth.
As it comes complete with our Safety Assessment, this means you don't need to buy your own, saving you time and money. Please Note: This assessment covers you for all over body use, including face, hands, feet etc.
NB: - Please see below for our FAQ on selling these products under your own brand.
You can now make BIG SAVINGS on Pre-Assessed products when buying in bulk, just click here to see how!This high quality Shea butter is Certified Organic and is obtained from the Shea nut tree of West Africa.
The Shea nut trees which produce the butter grow in the wild and have not been sprayed with chemicals.
PLEASE NOTE: This product is freshly made and packaged to order, and is strictly non-refundable. We strongly recommend purchasing samples/small quantities first to see that they are fit for your intended purpose.
This product is currently assessed to be sold on the UK market. For EU customers wishing to take advantage of the pre-written safety report, a small additional fee of £30 will be payable for the appropriate add-on documentation. This can be obtained by emailing the team at firstname.lastname@example.org.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
The raw, unrefined Shea butter such as this one has an average shelf life of 12 to 24 months without the addition of preservatives. You can store it in the fridge though or add vitamin E to extend its shelf life.
Shea butter comes from a tree in Africa known locally as the 'Tree of Life'. Its high concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has been said to have anti-inflammatory properties. Using shea butter on your body, especially your face, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.
Pre-assessed Products FAQ
Can I sell these products under my own brand?
Yes, all of our products under our Pre-Assessed Wholesale Cosmetic Bases
can be sold under your brand name without the need for further assessment.
What else do I have to do to sell these products legally? You need to create a PIF (Product Information File) and include our assessment within this file. You also need to notify this product on the CPNP (EU portal) and make sure your labelling is correct. We have help sheets for this which we can send you upon request; just email email@example.com.
Am I the RP (Responsible Person) for this product, or are you? You are the RP for this product so you will need to create the PIF and notify it on the CPNP.
Do I need to put your name on the label? No, as you are the RP (Responsible Person), you just put your own name on the label.
Do I need to notify the product on the CPNP (portal), or do you? You do - see above.
For more FAQs
, click here