wheatgerm oil (unrefined)
Triticum vulgare (Wheatgerm) germ Oil
What is Wheatgerm Oil?
Naturally rich in Vitamin E, it is a powerful antioxidant that soothes the skin and helps protect it from damage caused by free radicals. It has a very rich texture, so it’s best mixed with other oils rather than being used as a base oil. Due to its high content of Vitamin E, it can be added to other carrier oils to help naturally extend their shelf life.
What are the benefits of using Wheatgerm Oil on your skin?
It is high in essential fatty acids, which are known to restore moisture to the skin and promote younger looking skin with a healthier complexion. This lovely oil is great for damaged and ageing skin too.
What are the benefits of using Wheatgerm Oil on your hair?
This nutrient-rich oil packs major benefits when applied topically, and when used on your hair, it can help to boost hydration, repair damage, and strengthen strands.
What does Wheatgerm Oil look like?
A dark, amber coloured oil.
What does Wheatgerm Oil smell like?
A slightly nutty aroma.
How to use Wheatgerm Oil
Use up to 100% of this oil in haircare products, massage oils, facial serums etc.
Please note: this product contains Gluten.
History and origins of Wheatgerm Oil
Wheat Germ Oil has been extracted and sold as a nutritional supplement since 1936. It reached peak popularity in the 1980's and 90's when health food stores appeared in most cities in America. It is still popular around the world for its many nutritional benefits.
How is Wheatgerm Oil made?
Cold pressed with a screw press or an extraction with solvents.
Is Wheatgerm Oil suitable for vegans?
Linoleic Acid - 56%; Palmitic Acid - 16%; Oleic Acid - 13%; Linolenic Acid - 8%; Stearic Acid - 0.8%.
Vitamin E, Zinc, Iron, Magnesium, Phosphorus, Thiamin and Folate.