watermelon seed oil

£3.00

Excluding VAT

Size
Aluminium Bottle
NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Citrullus Vulgaris/Citrullus Lanatus

What is Watermelon Seed Oil?

This is a light, toning oil which is easily absorbed by the skin. Extracted from the seeds, it contains a rich source of Beta-carotene, a powerful antioxidant and one of the most beneficial vitamins for the healing and repair of the skin. 

The high antioxidant content of Watermelon Seed Oil may assist in reducing and combating the signs of premature ageing caused by environmental and lifestyle habits. 

What are the benefits of using Watermelon Seed Oil on your skin?

Watermelon Seed Oil provides nourishing moisture without clogging the pores, which makes it an excellent choice for balancing the skin. It can help to reduce large pores and dissolve excess sebum build up. The array of potent vitamins and minerals contained in the oil feed the skin and help it to flourish.

What are the benefits of using Watermelon Seed Oil on your hair?

Watermelon Seed Oil is good for moisturising the hair and scalp. It keeps the hair soft and because it sinks in so quickly, does not feel heavy on the hair. It does a good job of detangling curls and leaves no sticky or greasy coating on the hair.

What does Watermelon Seed Oil look like?

A clear to golden yellow liquid.

What does Watermelon Seed Oil smell like?

A slightly nutty aroma.

How to use Watermelon Seed Oil

Use up to 100% of this heat stable, oil soluble ingredient in moisturising and anti-ageing products.

History and origins of Watermelon Seed Oil

It is particularly common in West Africa, where it is also called Ootanga Oil. The common watermelon most likely originated almost 5,000 years ago in the Kalahari Desert. Its wild ancestor, the Kalahari Melon, still grows there, and its seeds are pressed for their oil.

How is Watermelon Seed Oil made?

This oil obtained by expeller pressing from the ripe seeds of Citrullus Vulgaris then refined.

Is Watermelon Seed Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - 38-68%; Oleic Acid (Omega 9) – 17-37%; Palmitic Acid - 5-13%; Stearic Acid - 1.5-6%; Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) - up to 1%.

Natural contents

Omega 3 and 6, proteins and vitamins.


Technical Documents
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
J
Jemma Curran
Game changer

Very good for acne and scarring

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed