sweet almond oil

$4.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Seed Oil

What is Sweet Almond Oil?

This oil is extracted from the almond itself and has conditioning, emollient, softening & smoothing qualities, excellent penetrating properties and is rich in vitamins, with particularly high levels of Vitamin D, making it very good for dry skin.

What are the benefits of using Sweet Almond Oil on your skin?

This nourishing and conditioning nut oil is of light to medium weight and is suitable for all skin types; especially dry, mature or sensitive skin. It also relieves itching, dryness, inflammation, burns and thread veins and is overall a great massage oil base. It absorbs into the skin at an average speed and leaves a light, oily feel.

What are the benefits of using Sweet Almond Oil on your hair?

Softens and smooths the hair, making it easier to comb through, while promoting moisture retention in the hair and stimulating the growth of thicker, longer and stronger strands.

Ideal for use in shampoos and conditioners, masks, hair oils and scalp scrubs.

What does Sweet Almond Oil look like?

A golden yellow oil.

What does Sweet Almond Oil smell like?

A weak, slightly nutty characteristic scent.

How to use Sweet Almond Oil

Use up to 100% of this versatile oil. It is a heat stable, oil soluble ingredient for use in anhydrous products such as balms, masks, butters, and scrubs. You can also use it in emulsions and haircare products. It is great for massage oils, as well as natural perfume bases.

History and origins of Sweet Almond Oil

Derived from the almond tree with its pretty blossoms and popular 'fruit', Sweet Almond Oil has been used in skincare and wellbeing throughout history ever since the Ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco-Persian schools of Medicine. Mainly harvested in the Mediterranean regions, this oil is also heavily produced throughout the US.

How is Sweet Almond Oil made?

Cold pressed from ripe seed kernels of the sweet almond tree.

Is Sweet Almond Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes, but not for those with a nut allergy.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid – 62-86%; Linoleic Acid – 20-30%; Palmitic Acid – 4-9%; Stearic Acid – 2-3%.

Natural contents

Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D and E, minerals, fatty acids and protein.

Technical Documents
.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed