strawberry seed oil (cold pressed)

$9.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Fragaria Ananassa

What is Strawberry Seed Oil?

This oil has gained popularity due to its impressive composition of essential fatty acids and Ellagic Acid, which is a powerful anti-inflammatory antioxidant which helps preserve and boost collagen and protects your skin from environmental stressors, such as pollution and UV rays. Also rich in Vitamin E, this magical oil is like a superfood for your skin, it deeply moisturises, improves skin elasticity, and helps restore the softness and suppleness of the skin.

Strawberry Seed Oil is known as a dry oil as it’s absorbed very quickly into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. This makes it a great ingredient for massage oils and after-bath oils. It has a lovely, light feel in texture and a slightly sweet scent. The colour of this oil may vary, as it will depend on how ripe the strawberries are at the time of extraction.

Another great fact about Strawberry Seed Oil is that the seeds used to make it are a by-product of fruit juice and jam manufacturing, which means zero waste!

What are the benefits of using Strawberry Seed Oil on your skin?

This is a wonderful ingredient that is suitable for all skin types, but is particularly useful for those with dry, sensitive, or mature skin.

What are the benefits of using Strawberry Seed Oil on your hair?

In addition to being a great asset in skin products, this beautiful oil is also fantastic for the hair, as it will help give strength and shine to the hair and ease dry scalps.

What does Strawberry Seed Oil look like?

Light green to clear in colour.

What does Strawberry Seed Oil smell like?

A surprisingly light, slightly nutty aroma.

How to use Strawberry Seed Oil

Suitable for use in massage oils, anti-ageing treatments, bath oils, creams, lotions, soaps, hair products and much more. Always patch test before use.

History and origins of Strawberry Seed Oil

The popularity of Strawberry growing boomed during late 18th century in France as a source of fruit but was first mentioned for its medicinal uses in ancient Roman literature.

How is Strawberry Seed Oil made?

Strawberry Seed Oil is extracted from the small seeds of a strawberry by cold pressing.

Is Strawberry Seed Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Linoleic Acid – 47.2%; Linolenic Acid – 29.3%; Oleic Acid – 15.5%.

Natural contents

Omega 3, 6 and 9, Vitamins A and E.

         

Technical Documents
.
 

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed