sodium cocoyl isethionate powder
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder is a particularly mild surfactant derived from coconut. Surfactants are organic compounds which aid the blending of liquids which do not ordinarily mix, most obviously oil and water. The isethionate has both a hydrophilic (water-loving) and hydrophobic (water fearing) element and is therefore attracted to water and oil alike.
Our Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate Powder is biodegradable, non-toxic and vegan friendly. Alongside its binding potential it can attract dirt from the skin and hair which can then be washed off with water. It is very gentle on the skin and scalp and suitable for all skin types including infants. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate's high foaming capacity maintains the moisture in skin.
Please note: This product was previously advertised as being palm-free. However, due to limitations on available materials, our manufacturers can no longer guarantee that every batch will remain palm-free.
INCI Name : Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
Suggestions for use:
The key properties of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate are its binding qualities, a high foaming nature, great skin compatibility and great cleansing properties. It is therefore easy to see why it is very useful in water free products like solid soap and shampoo. It is also commonly used in bath bombs, bubble bath and many high foaming soaps and shampoos. These properties also make excellent shaving creams, body balms and moisturisers.