rosehip seed co2 extract (organic)

$6.00

Excluding VAT

INCI name

Rosa canina Seed Extract, Rosmarinus officinalis Leaf Extract.

What is Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract?

A 100% pure and natural botanical CO2 extract well known for its soothing and nourishing properties for sensitive skin. It is high in GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid), which is a fatty acid that has important uses in the human body.

What are the benefits of using Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract on your skin?

Rosehip contains a high content of natural vitamin A which makes it very good for treating all kinds of sensitive skin. Helpful for infections such as acne, pimples and boils, it is also useful in the repair of damaged skin tissue caused by scalds, burns, varicose veins and skin over-exposed to sunlight. It can also be used for treating oily skin, sensitive skin, and reducing or healing fine lines around the eyes, wrinkles and scars.

Rosehip is amongst the best vegetable oil sources of omega 3 and is also a good source of omega 6, both essential fatty acids collectively known as vitamin F, involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration and normalising skin with large pores.

What are the benefits of using Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract on your hair?

Rosehip can be an excellent ingredient in shampoos and conditioners.

What does Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract look like?

A slightly thick liquid that is golden yellow to brown in colour.

What does Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract smell like?

A soft and pleasant, natural Rosehip aroma.

How to use Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract

Ideal for sensitive skin, it can be used in water and oil-based products (although not in 100% water-based products as it is oil-based and will not mix). It can also be added (without any heating required) to already-made products such as gels, lotions, creams, shampoos, liquid soaps and body washes. Use a maximum of 2% in your products.

History and origins of Rosehip CO2 Extract

Used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans for its therapeutic properties, Rosehip is extracted from the fruit of the rose, left behind after the flower has bloomed and died.

How is Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract made?

Made using a carbon dioxide (CO2) extraction process from highly concentrated extracts of the fruit of the rose plant, which produces an oil that is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins, as well as antioxidants.

Is Rosehip Seed CO2 Extract suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Technical Information

Rosehip CO2 Extract (Organic) MSDS

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed