rice bran oil

$4.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Oryza Sativa

What is Rice Bran Oil?

This oil is unique in that it contains different kinds of Vitamins B and E, making it a more complex and wholesome ingredient for your skin. Rich in these vitamins, Rice Bran Oil is easily absorbed by the skin and contains anti-ageing, smoothing, softening and hydrating properties.

Containing three healthy antioxidants that are useful in fighting damaging free radicals: tocopherol, tocotrienol and oryzanol, it is also known to increase the elasticity of your skin and keeps it hydrated and soft.

What are the benefits of using Rice Bran Oil on your skin?

Due to the presence of anti-ageing Vitamin E, you can obtain younger looking, wrinkle free, refreshed and glowing skin with use of this oil.

Rice Bran Oil is used in sunscreen as Vitamin E protects skin against harmful ultraviolet (UV) rays. It also boosts the skin’s ability to naturally regenerate, nourish, hydrate, oxygenate and protect itself. As a powerful anti-aging complex known to protect the skin from ageing and external aggression, this oil is also known to promote blood microcirculation, which is beneficial in reducing dark circles and puffiness.

What are the benefits of using Rice Bran Oil on your hair?

This oil adds moisture and flexibility to the hair shaft without weighing the hair down. It softens dry and brittle hair, especially after being over processed. It also has a high smoke point, which makes it very protective to the hair shaft when heated styling appliances are being used.

What does Rice Bran Oil look like?

A clear to yellow oil.

What does Rice Bran Oil smell like?

Virtually odourless, characteristic.

How to use Rice Bran Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil in anhydrous products such as balms, masks, butters, and scrubs. You can also use it in emulsions and haircare products. It is a fast absorbing oil with average heat stability and unstable oxidation.

History and origins of Rice Bran Oil

The women of Japan have traditionally applied Rice Bran Oil to their face to keep their skin lovely and smooth.

How is Rice Bran Oil made?

This oil is cold-pressed and refined.

Is Rice Bran Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid – 40-50%; Linoleic Acid – 29-42%; Palmitic Acid – 12-18%; Stearic Acid – 1-3%; Linolenic Acid - 0.5-1%; Myristic Acid - 0.4-1%.

Natural contents

Vitamins B and E.

Technical Documents
.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed