This is a broad spectrum preservation system which works with products which have a PH Value of less than 5.5
A relatively natural Preservative used by green cosmetics companies worldwide, it is a liquid based on Potassium Sorbate and Alcohols. The fungicidal and fungistatic properties of Sorbic Acid (found in the totally natural Potassium Sorbate) form the basis of the effectiveness of Preservative K. Potassium Sorbate is also added for the its qualities of stability and solubility. Preservative K offers a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts and mould fungi. The spectrum of activity is supplemented and balanced by the use of Benzyl Alcohol (effective against gram-positive bacteria) and Phenoxyethanol (effective against gram-negative bacteria). Add to products under 80°C.
- Only works for products with a pH value less than 5.5.
- After having added all of your raw materials, essential oils and Preservative K, then test the pH. If over 5.5, add from 0.3-0.5% Lactic Acid, little by little and retest the pH.
- When under 5.5pH, your products will keep for 1.5-3 years, depending on the product.
- When testing a Cream, smear the Litmus Paper with the Cream and scrape it off after 1 minute to reveal the pH.
The best method for measuring the Preservatives when adding to your products is to weigh them on a very good scale that weighs down to 0.1 grams.
Recommended number of drops, grams and % of Preservative K per 100ml/g of product: 12-15 drops/0.5-0.6g/0.5-0.6%
Preservative K Dosage for Products containing Herbal Infusions or Decoctions: 25 drops*/0.9ml/1g/1%
Preservative K Dosage for following aqueous products: Exfoliators/Scrubs (emulsions such as creams/lotions); face masks/products with clays; anti-wrinkle emulsions such as creams/lotions with large amount of active ingredients in them: 36 drops/1.5ml/1.5g/1.5% of Preservative K.
NB: This is the only preservative we recommend for clay-containing recipes; we do not recommend using Preservative Eco in clay-containing recipes.