pomegranate seed oil

$8.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Punica granatum

What is Pomegranate Seed Oil?

This is a wonderful oil to add to skin care products as it is high in polyphenols; these polyphenols are a powerful antioxidant. It also contains Punicic Acid which is also known as Omega 5. This rare essential fatty acid is abundant in Pomegranate Seed Oil - the only known botanical source. Omega 5 has strong anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It tackles free radicals so delays skin ageing, making the oil very regenerative and even helps to stimulate collagen production.

What are the benefits of using Pomegranate Seed Oil on your skin?

It can soothe and protect sun-damaged skin, reduce inflamed skin and improve the elasticity and tone of the skin. Excellent for use in after sun products for its ability to moisturise and reduce redness. Research has shown that this oil stimulates keratinocytes which are skin cells found in the epidermis. Regeneration of these cells can noticeably improve the appearance of the epidermis (outer skin layer) giving a fresher and younger look possibly even reversing existing damage.

For dry skin it is intensively nourishing and moisturising, alleviating the dryness and improving the texture. It smooths fine lines and wrinkles. For oily skin it penetrates easily into the skin without leaving a greasy residue. It will soothe irritation from blemishes and reduce the scarring.

Pomegranate Oil is anti-inflammatory and calms irritation and redness of the skin. This makes it a good choice for skin prone to eczema and psoriasis and an ideal addition to massage oils.

What are the benefits of using Pomegranate Seed Oil on your hair?

This oil is very nourishing in hair treatments; it detangles the hair and gives it a smooth, shiny appearance. The scalp will also benefit, reducing the possibility of dandruff.

What does Pomegranate Seed Oil look like?

A soft, amber coloured oil.

What does Pomegranate Seed Oil smell like?

A mild, characteristic scent.

How to use Pomegranate Seed Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil, although it is so potent that even at 1% it will show obvious results, in anhydrous products such as balms, masks, butters, and scrubs. You can also use it in emulsions and haircare products. It is an extremely unstable oil, both in heat and oxidation stability,

History and origins of Pomegranate Seed Oil

There is evidence of the existence of pomegranate trees dating back as early as 4000BC. With their origin being traced back to the Mediterranean region, they are known as one of the healthiest fruits around. Its oil has long been used for its therapeutic properties and is a popular choice in modern day cosmetics.

How is Pomegranate Seed Oil made?

Cold pressed from the seeds of the fruit.

Is Pomegranate Seed Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Punicic Acid -66-79%; Linoleic Acid – 5-8.5%; Oleic Acid - 4.7-6.8 %; Palmitic Acid- 2.9-4.3%; Stearic Acid - 1.6-2.6%.

Natural contents

Omega 5

Technical Documents
.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed