papaya seed oil (refined)

$6.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Carica (Papaya) Seed Oil

What is Papaya Seed Oil?

This oil is rich in vitamins, fatty acids, and Papain, which is a natural exfoliant that helps remove dead skin cells and dissolve excess sebum. Also rich in antioxidants, it contains anti-inflammatory properties, which can be helpful when used in products to assist with skin irritations. It’s a soft and smooth oil, which is non-greasy and easily absorbed by the skin. It spreads easily, and leaves the skin feeling soft, hydrated, and supple.

What are the benefits of using Papaya Seed Oil on your skin?

With a wide selection of vitamin and mineral nutrients that are beneficial for nourishing the skin, this oil is non greasy and feels light on the skin and is easily absorbed. This makes it suitable for skin care, including acne prone skin.

What are the benefits of using Papaya Seed Oil on your hair?

It locks moisture into the hair shaft keeping it soft and supple without feeling greasy or sticky.

What does Papaya Seed Oil look like?

A pale-yellow oil.

What does Papaya Seed Oil smell like?

A faint odour, characteristic.

How to use Papaya Seed Oil

Use up to 100% of this heat stable, oil soluble ingredient in products such as massage oils, foot creams, haircare products, night creams, anti-ageing serums.

History and origins of Papaya Seed Oil

Native to the tropical parts of The Americas, papaya was introduced by the Spaniards to the Old World in the 16th century. The oil extracted from the seeds of the fruit has become popular in cosmetics due to its high fatty acid content and long shelf life.

How is Papaya Seed Oil made?

Cold pressed from the ripe seeds of the Papaya fruit (also known as Paw Paw), it is then filtered and refined.

Is Papaya Seed Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid (Omega 9) – 70-85%; Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - no more than 15%; Palmitic Acid - no more than 15%; Stearic Acid - no more than 8%; Behenic Acid - no more than 2%; Arachidic Acid - no more than 1.5%.

Natural contents

Vitamins A, B and C, minerals and Papain.

 

Technical Documents

Papaya Seed Oil (Refined) - MSDS

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed