organic, virgin coconut oil

$4.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil 

What is Virgin Coconut Oil?

This superior Virgin Coconut Oil comes as a solid oil but will go liquid in warmer temperatures (from 24c). Used as a moisturiser, it can repair skin and prevent blemishes and wrinkles, leaving a youthful shine.

Rich in Lauric Acid, which is known for being anti-viral, antibacterial and anti-fungal, it can also work as a deodoriser. This oil will give your products a lovely natural coconut smell as it's not deodorised.

What are the benefits of using Virgin Coconut Oil on your skin?

It prevents dryness and flaking of skin while delaying the appearance of wrinkles and sagging of skin and helps in treating various skin problems including psoriasis, dermatitis, eczema and other skin infections.

Coconut Oil also helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative diseases due to its well-known antioxidant properties.

What are the benefits of using Virgin Coconut Oil on your hair?

It's also a great hair conditioner and offers protection against the harmful UV rays of the sun.

What does Virgin Coconut Oil look like?

A white to off-white solid oil.

What does Virgin Coconut Oil smell like?

Typical scent of fresh coconut.

How to use Virgin Coconut Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil in lip care, haircare, anhydrous creams, balms, masks, butters, scrubs, and emulsions. It has very good heat and oxidation stability

History and origins of Virgin Coconut Oil

In the countries where coconuts are found, largely in South-East Asia, it is used for its beneficial skin and hair care qualities, such as making the hair shiny and glossy with exceptional conditioning qualities and moisturising the skin.

How is Virgin Coconut Oil made?

Cold pressed and made using machinery to obtain the oil, this ingredient is produced under strict quality control procedures and certified organic by The Soil Association. Obtained from fresh coconuts which are processed as soon as they have been harvested, once the oil is extracted there is no further processing.

There is no boiling or heating involved, which destroys many nutrients; the Coconut Oil obtained this way is considered to carry less health benefits.

Is Virgin Coconut Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Lauric Acid – 44-52%; Myristic Acid – 13-19%; Palmitic Acid – 8-11%; Capric Acid – 6-10%; Caprylic Acid – 5-9%; Oleic Acid – 5-8%; Stearic Acid – 1-3%.

Natural contents

Vitamin E, high in Lauric Acid.

Technical Documents
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
L
Liz Johnson

Organic, Virgin Coconut Oil

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed