organic, unrefined tamanu oil

$7.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Calophyllum Inophyllum

What is Tamanu Oil?

This 100% organic, unrefined oil is an excellent rejuvenating, anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory oil. It contains a unique fatty acid called Calophyllic Acid, which is anti-fungal, anti-bacterial and stimulates wound healing. It also contains a non-steroidal, anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving agent, making it useful for those who suffer with rheumatism, sciatica and neuralgia.

What are the benefits of using Tamanu Oil on your skin?

Ideal for treating acne, psoriasis and other skin irritations and infections, Tamanu Oil can help with the regeneration of new tissue, healing scars, ulcers and burns. It helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles, making it perfect for mature skin.

It softens and moisturises the skin, without being greasy, and leaves it with a healthy glow. It is also beneficial for dry, chapped skin, hair and scalp conditions and has also been used to soothe nappy rash.

What are the benefits of using Tamanu Oil on your hair?

This oil softens and moisturises dry and brittle hair and adds volume and shine to the hair whilst helping to minimise split ends. It also conditions the scalp but does not leave the hair feeling sticky or heavy.

What does Tamanu Oil look like?

A dark green, viscous liquid. It is normal for this oil to go cloudy at low temperatures. This is simply the waxy esters thickening because of the low temperature. Gentle warming will restore the fluidity of the oil without any damage.

What does Tamanu Oil smell like?

An earthy, woody or nutty aroma.

How to use Tamanu Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil in anhydrous products such as balms, masks, butters, and scrubs. You can also use it in emulsions and haircare products. It has poor heat and oxidation stability, with an average absorption rate, leaving behind a slightly oily residue.

History and origins of Tamanu Oil

Native to Southeast Asia and Australia, this oil is slowly becoming more popular in cosmetics in recent years, it has been the subject of scientific literature for many years. Based on traditional folklore and scientific literature, Tamanu Oil helps in the care of damaged, inflamed, and acne-prone skin.

How is Tamanu Oil made?

Derived from the nuts of the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree, this oil is cold pressed.

Is Tamanu Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid - 40%; Linoleic Acid - 28%; Stearic Acid - 17%; Palmitic Acid - 15%.

Natural contents

Omega 9.

Technical Documents
.
 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
P
Paul Peacock

Organic, Unrefined Tamanu Oil

A
Adele
Gorgeous Tamanu oil

It’s so great to find a place that sells the dark green Tamanu, as many Tamanu oils on the market are light green or yellow and can contain gritty bits. I can tell from using this one that it’s really great quality, and I love the earthy smell and that it’s organic and unrefined.
This oil always does wonders for my skin when I use it to cleanse my face on a daily basis. I’ve seen other skincare products made from Tamanu charging astronomical prices, so I’m so happy I can go straight to the source at Naturally Balmy and buy the raw ingredient at a fabulous price. Amazing skin definitely doesn’t have to cost the Earth!

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed