organic pumpkin seed oil

$5.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!
INCI name

Cucurbita Pepo

What is Pumpkin Seed Oil?

One of the best oils for the skin, it is packed with fruit enzymes and alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs), which increase cell turnover to brighten and smooth the skin, it is therefore an ideal addition to face masks & scrubs.

The most prized fact about Pumpkin Seed Oil is that it contains high amounts of zinc, which helps to combat acne and oil production, as well as assist with healing the skin.

What are the benefits of using Pumpkin Seed Oil on your skin?

Rich in vitamins A and C, which help to soften and soothe the skin and boost collagen production to prevent the signs of ageing, it is also high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E, which are both necessary to maintain good barrier function of the skin and regulate sebum, so it is a great oil for oily skin.

The molecular structure of pumpkin is small and therefore can penetrate deeper into the skin; this is ideal for treating a dull complexion, ageing skin and skin pigmentation.

What are the benefits of using Pumpkin Seed Oil on your hair?

It contains healthy levels of zinc and magnesium, which are two essential minerals for hair care. Zinc thickens the hair and speeds up the growth as well. This is reinforced by the rich Omega 9 essential fatty acid.

It conditions and protects the hair without making it feel heavy. The moisturised hair will feel soft, and dandruff will be reduced, while ensuring it doesn’t have a sticky after-feel.

What does Pumpkin Seed Oil look like?

A dark green to brown coloured, mobile oil, often with a deep red shimmer.

What does Pumpkin Seed Oil smell like?

A fascinating, nutty aroma that is likened to roasted walnuts or freshly baked bread.

How to use Pumpkin Seed Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil in products like lifting creams, lotions and cuticle oils. It is oil soluble and heat stable, so can be used in stage 1 (fat stage).

History and origins of Pumpkin Seed Oil

Historical records on pumpkin seed pressing and the oldest press, built in 1750 in Slovenia, testify that the tradition of Pumpkin Seed Oil production started as early as the 18th century, rapidly expanding across Europe through the 19th century.

How is Pumpkin Seed Oil made?

It is cold pressed from the organic seeds of pumpkins and then deodorised to improve the pungent odour which ends up being mild and slightly nutty. This deodorisation process is a steam shot through the oil whilst in a vacuum. This does not damage the quality of the oil and vastly improves the smell of it, making it much more usable. If this oil was not treated in this way, it would be too strong a smell for most people to contemplate using.

Is Pumpkin Seed Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Linoleic Acid - approx. 18.2%; Oleic Acid - approx. 18.1%; Palmitic Acid - approx. 16%. 

Natural contents

Vitamins A, C and E, zinc and magnesium.

Technical Documents
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
G
Gillian Wedderburn
Love Pumpkin Seed Oil!

A versatile oil, what's not to love! Naturally Balmy's oils are excellent quality and their service is always top notch. I will definitely buy again as I use this oil in my skincare formulation.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed