organic macadamia nut oil (cold pressed)

$7.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Macadamia integrifolia

What is Macadamia Nut Oil?

This is a fantastic, regenerative oil, which is high in mono-unsaturated fatty acids and contains levels of Palmitoleic Acid unlike any other known plant oil. This promotes youthful, hydrated skin. Rich in Omega 3 and 6 fatty acids, it has been successfully used to help heal scars and sunburns and is considered safe for use in facial and baby products too.

Macadamia Nut Oil is thicker than most carrier oils with a soft and slightly sticky feel on the skin and can take up to one hour to be absorbed. This long surface time provides good lubrication which makes it excellent for whole body massage oils.

Once absorbed, it leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. This fatty acid is also present in human sebum, which decreases with age, which is why Macadamia Nut Oil can be beneficial in anti-ageing formulations.

What are the benefits of using Macadamia Nut Oil on your skin?

This is an ideal choice for skincare products as it contains over 20% Palmitoleic Acid, which helps to retain moisture in the skin. Macadamia Nut Oil is therefore a particularly good ingredient to have in products for mature or dry skin.

What are the benefits of using Macadamia Nut Oil on your hair?

When used in haircare products this oil can be used for conditioning the scalp as it will help to keep the hair soft and thicker without feeling sticky. Regular use of the oil in hair products helps the hair to hold its sheen for longer with a glossier appearance. It also makes dry, curly hair much more flexible and easier to manage.

What does Macadamia Nut Oil look like?

A light to golden yellow coloured, slightly thicker oil.

What does Macadamia Nut Oil smell like?

A faint nutty aroma.

How to use Macadamia Nut Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil in anhydrous products such as balms, masks, butters, and scrubs. You can also use it in emulsions and haircare products. It has good heat stability so can be used in stage 1 (fat stage), good oxidation stability, a fast absorption rate and is oil soluble.

History and origins of Macadamia Nut Oil

Originally native only to Australia, this tree was brought to Hawaii at the end of the 19th century before becoming more widespread later. The nut itself is a rich source of nutrients, including many different vitamins and minerals, and the oil is resistant to rancidity, hence its growth in popularity around the world.

How is Macadamia Nut Oil made?

It is obtained from the nuts of the Macadamia tree by cold pressing and filtering.

Is Macadamia Nut Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes, but not for those with nut allergies.

Fatty acids 

Oleic Acid – 54-68%; Palmitoleic Acid – 16-23%; Palmitic Acid – 7-10%; Stearic Acid – 2-5.5%.

Natural contents

Alongside its valuable oil contents it also contains important nutrients such as Vitamin B, calcium, iron, and phosphorous.

Technical Documents
.
Organic Macadamia Nut Oil MSDS
Organic Macadamia Nut Oil SPEC

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed