organic jojoba oil (golden)

$6.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil.

What is Jojoba Oil?

An emollient and an excellent conditioner, this oil is cold pressed & unrefined and comes from the seed of the Jojoba tree. High in vitamins B and E, it’s actually a wax that is a liquid at room temperature and solidifies at temperatures below 10c.

Slightly viscous, it has extraordinary thermal and oxidative stability. Its high levels of tocopherol mean that it doesn’t go rancid easily and has a long shelf-life.

What are the benefits of using Jojoba Oil on your skin?

It is well known that Jojoba Oil is very similar in composition to the skin's oils or sebum, this makes it an excellent emollient and moisturiser for the skin and balances oil production.

Known for its moisturising and protecting qualities, it is easily absorbed by the skin and can be used on most skin types. An ideal ingredient for use in care preparations such as creams and lotions.

What are the benefits of using Jojoba Oil on your hair?

Often used as an ingredient in shampoo due to its nourishing properties, it is also believed to help with hair regrowth when used on the scalp. Additionally, it is an amazing conditioner.

What does Jojoba Oil look like?

A clear to light golden colour.

What does Jojoba Oil smell like?

A faint nutty aroma, sometimes earthy.

How to use Jojoba Oil

Use up to 100% in anhydrous products such as and balms, masks, butters and scrubs. It has good heat stability and a very stable oxidation stability. It can also be used in haircare products and emulsions.

History and origins of Jojoba Oil

Native to the deserts of North America, Jojoba has been utilised for hundreds of years by Native Americans for its skin and hair conditioning properties, as well as its ability to treat skin ailments. The seeds were heated by indigenous peoples to soften them and used in a variety of effective and beneficial ways.

How is Jojoba Oil made?

Organic Jojoba Oil is obtained naturally by cold pressing the seeds of the Jojoba tree which provides the oil.

Is Jojoba Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Eicosenoic Acid - 65-80%; Erucic Acid - 10-22%; Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - 5-15%; Palmitic Acid - no more than 3%.
           
Technical Documents
.
 

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
50%
(1)
50%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
S
Sophie Dzikiti
Jojoba

Arrived in good time
Still to wait for results

I
Iris Ard
Wonderful quality

Customer Service very responsive and cooperative and the products are great quality!! Thank you so much!

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed