organic grapeseed oil

£4.95

Grapeseed oil is a light green oil which is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of grapes, an abundant by-product of winemaking.

Due to Grapeseed Oil's high linoleic acid value, this oil is highly moisturising and is light for use in skin care. The oil absorbs very quickly into the skin's pores and has natural non-allergenic properties.

Grapeseed is an essential massage oil, being suitable on a wide variety of skin types and those with nut allergies. Grapeseed makes an ideal base to combine other carrier oils into to make tailored skin care. Combining Jojoba into Grapeseed for example makes an exceptional massage oil.

Product Information

Natural Contents
Vitamin A Vitamin B, Vitamin C, Vitamin E
.
INCI Name
Vitis vinifera
.
Extraction Method
Cold Pressed / Unrefined
.
Country of Origin
Italy
.
Shelf Life
14-16 months
.
Oil Specification
Colour - Light Green 
Odour Characteristic - Light 
Free Fatty Acids - 0.05% 
Peroxide Value - 1.2 
Saponification Value - 186
Iodine Value - 122
Specific Gravity - 0.915-0.926
pH - 4.04
.
Fatty Acids
Linoleic acid (Omega 6) - 72%
Oleic acid - 16%
Palmitic acid - 7%
Stearic acid - 4%
Alpha Linoleic acid (Omega 3) - under 1%
Palmitoleic acid - under 1%
Technical Documents
.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed