organic shea butter (refined / unrefined)

£3.50

Excluding VAT

Size
Refined or Unrefined

INCI name

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

What is Shea Butter?

Shea Butter is an emollient and an excellent moisturiser, due to its extremely high fatty acid content. It contains vitamins A, E, F and K and has a high content of unsaponifiable matter.

Available in both a raw, unrefined butter (full fragrance), or a refined version, which is naturally filtered and deodorised and still retains all its natural content (including vitamins A, E and F, minerals and proteins), both butters are organic and of a very high quality.

Our 100ml Unrefined Organic Shea Butter is also available whipped. The whipped version is pre-assessed and therefore ready to sell.

What are the benefits of using Shea Butter on your skin?

As an emollient it softens and hydrates the skin due to its content of fatty acids such as linoleic acid, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids which can all assist in improving the skins natural barrier, while also improving locking moisture in.

Shea butter penetrates the skin, leaving it feeling soft and smooth. It is extremely therapeutic, and it has been reported to heal cracked, aged and damaged skin as well as helping to improve bruising, scars and stretchmarks.

What are the benefits of using Shea Butter on your hair?

It is also widely used as a moisturiser for its ability to lock moisture into the hair.

What does Shea Butter look like?

Usually white, it can also appear cream, ivory or yellowish in colour. The difference in colour, however, is in no way a representation of its quality.

What does Shea Butter smell like?

Often described as a rich, nutty or smoky/woody aroma.

How to use Shea Butter

Our Organic Shea Butter is ideal for use in soaps, body butters, lip balms, body and hand lotions, moisturisers and oils.

Shea Butter melts at skin temperature, making it ideal for lip and body balms as well as soaps, lotions and skin creams. Use up to 100% of our Organic Shea Butter, which has a melting point of 32-46c with good heat stability.

History and origins of Shea Butter

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea nut (Karite) tree, which is native across East to West Africa. The trees which produce the Shea Butter grow in the wild where the nuts are harvested upon naturally falling to the ground, and as such are free from any chemical usage.

How is Shea Butter made?

Made in the same traditional way for centuries, Shea Butter is harvested, extracted, grinded and sold at market in hand-weaved baskets, all done by local women who are part of a community co-operative, keeping the traditional values alive and ensuring the workers receive a fair price for their produce, expertise and knowledge.

Is Shea Butter suitable for vegans?

Yes.

 
Technical Documents
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 7 reviews
86%
(6)
14%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
L
Lorna Adams
Shea butter

Beautiful!

E
Emz

Great item. Wasn't racid like most

I
Iliya Tsvetkov

Organic Shea Butter (Refined / Unrefined)

G
Gillian Stanford
Shea butter small quantities

Love the packaging as it makes it much easier to use in small quantities

L
LTC
Lovely when whipped

I went for the refined to use in lip balms and also in body butter. For body butter it whips really easily, mixes well with chosen essential oils and and absorbs into skin very well.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed