organic evening primrose oil

$9.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI Name

Oenothera biennis

What is Evening Primrose Oil?

This oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, mainly GLA (Gamma-Linoleic Acid), which makes it very unstable to oxidation. Evening Primrose Oil has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects and is known for calming acne flare ups because of its ability to dilute sebum production and has also been proven to treat dry, scaly, or itchy skin conditions, such as rosacea and atopic dermatitis.

What are the benefits of using Evening Primrose Oil on your skin?

Known to help improve the skins barrier function and reduce transepidermal water loss, it also provides anti-inflammatory and repairing properties, and is often used for people with dry, acne-prone, and irritated skin. Studies suggest this oil may have wound-healing activity. This oil can also be used in anti-ageing products, nourishing salves and balms.

What are the benefits of using Evening Primrose Oil on your hair?

Ideal for use in haircare products to help nourish and condition the scalp, adding moisture to the hair and improving its overall feel and appearance.

What does Evening Primrose Oil look like?

A yellow to greenish-yellow coloured oil.

What does Evening Primrose Oil smell like?

A weak, characteristic odour.

How to use Evening Primrose Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil in lip and hair care products, anhydrous

creams, balms, masks, butters, scrubs, and emulsions. To avoid rancidification, keep this oil away from light, heat, and oxygen if possible. This oil is heat sensitive with unstable oxidation and a slow absorption rate.

History and origins of Evening Primrose Oil

Made from the seeds of the Oenothera biennis plant, the yellow flowers of the Evening Primrose are believed to only open in the evening, hence their common name. It has traditionally been used through the ages to treat many conditions such as sore throats, stomach aches, haemorrhoids and bruises.

It has a particularly long history in skincare as Native Americans used it to treat various skin issues, as well as eating its roots.

How is Evening Primrose Oil made?

Organic Evening Primrose Oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant by cold pressing.

Is Evening Primrose Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Linoleic Acid – 60-85%; Gamma-Linoleic Acid – 7-12%; Oleic Acid – 5-12%; Palmitic Acid – 4-10%; Stearic Acid – 2-4%; Alpha-Linolenic Acid – less than 1%.

Natural contents

Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, Salicilyic Acid.

Technical Documents
.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed