organic, cold pressed argan oil

£7.00

Excluding VAT

Size
Aluminium Bottle
NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Argania spinosa kernal oil

What is Argan Oil?

Produced from the fruit of the Moroccan Argan tree (known as the 'Tree of Life'), Argan Oil is one of the rarest and most expensive oils in the world. It contains extremely high levels of Vitamin E and consists of 80% fatty acids which make it ideal for many skin ailments as well as protecting against premature aging.

Known to help soothe and reduce joint pain by slowing down the degenerative process, Argan Oil contains active anti-inflammatory compounds called triterpenoids which are known to help with acne, eczema, and scarring. It also contains 0.8% unsaponifiables (a large group of compounds also known as plant sterols or sterolins). Sterolins improve skin metabolism, reduce inflammation and promote excellent moisture retention.

What are the benefits of using Argan Oil on your skin?

It is considered an effective anti-aging oil due to its high levels of antioxidant Vitamin E which helps to neutralise free radical damage. It also contains saponins, which are skin-softening agents. Besides cooling and soothing inflammation, it is also reputed to help reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin`s hydro-lipid layer.

What are the benefits of using Argan Oil on your hair?

This is a great product to calm frizzy ends, add moisture to dry hair as well as add a little shine. Apply to your hair while it is still damp for an all over treatment or apply just to your dry ends after your hair is dry.

What does Argan Oil look like?

A copper colour to golden yellow.

What does Argan Oil smell like?

A mild, nutty aroma.

How to use Argan Oil

Use up to 100% in soothing and rejuvenating products, especially for the face and neck area, and in products aimed at problem skin. It is also excellent in haircare products.

History and origins of Argan Oil

The Berber women of North Africa have used Argan Oil for centuries to protect and nourish their skin, hair and nails from the harsh conditions in which they live. Now it is increasingly becoming known as a miracle ingredient in the Western beauty industry.

How is Argan Oil made?

Cold pressed

Is Argan Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid – 43-49%; Linoleic Acid – 29-36-%; Palmitic Acid – 11-15%; Stearic Acid – 4-7%.

Natural contents

Omega 6 and 9, Vitamin E.


Technical Documents
.
 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
r
rosalind turnbull
Just not enough!

I'm using this as a carrier oil, but its running out quickly.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed