organic camellia tea oil

$6.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI Name

Camellia Oleifera

What is Camellia Tea Oil?

Possessing a host of biological activities including antibacterial, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, this oil is extracted from the Camellia Oleifera plant and is an excellent ingredient in moisturisers because it penetrates the skin very quickly and deeply. This offers optimum hydration without leaving behind a greasy feel, rather, the skin will feel remarkably refreshed, smooth and firm.

It is most effective when used to protect the skin as it contains vitamins A, D, E and K, as well as polyphenols and natural antioxidants that safeguard your skin from the damaging effects of UV exposure and free radicals.

What are the benefits of using Camellia Tea Oil on your skin?

It is very good to use for replenishing the skin as it increases resilience and gives it a supple and radiant glow that you can see and feel. This oil gives a lovely shine and gloss to dull and lifeless skin as it enhances the radiance of the skin.

What are the benefits of using Camellia Tea Oil on your hair?

Perfect for use in nourishing shampoos, conditioners and lotions to nourish the scalp and for dry, damaged and delicate hair. It is a great detangler too!

What does Camellia Tea Oil look like?

A light-yellow, oily liquid.

What does Camellia Tea Oil smell like?

An almost odourless, characteristic oily scent.

How to use Camellia Tea Oil

Use up to 100% of this product in formulations to provide the mono-unsaturated acids (Oleic Acid up to 80% and Linoleic Acid 9%), and vitamins A, B, and E, which provide antioxidant, disinfectant and germicidal properties. It is oil soluble and heat stable, meaning it can be used in stage 1 (fat stage).

With these properties, this carrier oil can be used advantageously in lip balms, hair and nail care, anhydrous creams, balms, butters, scrubs and emulsions.

History and origins of Camellia Tea Oil

It has been used for cosmetic and food purposes for centuries. Mostly produced in China and Japan, this oil is known as the Geishas secret, due to its historic reputation for keeping skin flawless and hair glossy by Far Eastern beauty standards.

How is Camellia Tea Oil made?

It is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the Camellia Oleifera tree/shrub.

Is Camellia Tea Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid – 72-87%; Palmitic Acid – 6.1-15%; Linoleic Acid – 5.3-14.3%; Stearic Acid – 0.8-2%.

Natural contents

Vitamins A, D, E and K, polyphenols and natural antioxidants.

Technical Documents
.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed