organic apricot kernel oil

$5.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI Name

Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

A light and nourishing oil, it is quickly and easily absorbed by the skin and is known to soothe sensitive skin, so can be used by people with all skin types.

The fatty acid composition of Apricot Kernel Oil is very similar to Sweet Almond Oil, meaning it is a good alternative for people with nut allergies. Much like Almond Oil, it has softening and moisturising properties for the skin and hair, however, Apricot Kernel Oil is a more expensive option.

It also contains phytosterols, tocopherols, and beta-carotene. Due to its polyphenols content, it helps improve skin elasticity and tone while diminishing the signs of ageing. It is also very rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E.

What are the benefits of using Apricot Kernel Oil on your skin?

Commonly used in acne treatment creams, skin cleansers and peelers, lip balms and anti-wrinkle products, this oil is packed full of vitamins and is ideal for sensitive skin.

What are the benefits of using Apricot Kernel Oil on your hair?

Ideal for use in hair products to soften and moisturise the hair.

What does Apricot Kernel Oil look like?

A clear to pale yellow liquid, sometimes darker in appearance.

What does Apricot Kernel Oil smell like?

Virtually odourless, an occasional characteristic scent, likened to almonds/marzipan.

How to use Apricot Kernel Oil

Use up to 100% in products such as lip balms, haircare, anhydrous creams, balms, butters, scrubs, and emulsions.

Despite a poor heat stability and unstable oxidation, this product is incredibly versatile and suits many different cosmetic purposes. It is especially useful as an emollient in skin and hair products.

History and origins of Apricot Kernel Oil

Widely cultivated and distributed the world over, it has been used in traditional Chinese medicine as an anti-tumour treatment for generations. Of all products in the plant kingdom, Apricot Kernel Oil has the highest concentration of vitamin B17, which has been attributed to anti-carcinogenic properties.

How is Apricot Kernel Oil made?

This oil is cold pressed from the seeds of apricot (Prunus armeniaca).

Is Apricot Kernel Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid – 58.3-73.4%; Linoleic Acid – 18.8-31.7%; Palmitic Acid – 4-4.5%; Stearic Acid – 1-1.24%; Palmitoleic Acid – 1%

Natural contents

Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, B17 and E and Omega 3, 6 and 9 (within fatty acids).

 

 
Technical Documents
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
0%
(0)
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
S
Silvana Brewer

Organic Apricot Kernel Oil

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed