olive pomace oil, refined

$4.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI Name

Olea Europaea

What is Olive Pomace Oil?

It is a very versatile oil that is often used in manufacturing and is a great choice with soap makers as it contains similar compositions to Extra Virgin Olive Oil and comes at a cheaper price and is seen as a great substitute.

What are the benefits of using Olive Pomace Oil on your skin?

Gives a healthy shine and smoother skin when using it as a massaging oil. Pomace Olive Oil helps to nourish and treat dry skin.

What are the benefits of using Olive Pomace Oil on your hair?

It is also known to treat hair loss and dry scalp. The best way of using it is to heat it a little and directly apply it to the scalp, this will nourish the damaged scalp and reduce hair fall, while offering a natural shine.

What does Olive Pomace Oil look like?

Golden to light green in colour.

What does Olive Pomace Oil smell like?

A mild, olive-like aroma.

How to use Olive Pomace Oil

Use up to 100% in cold pressed soap making as it helps bind the other oils together to help the mixture set quickly. However, care does need to be taken when adding essential oils and fragrance oils as saponification can happen quickly.

History and origins of Olive Pomace Oil

Usually sourced in the plentiful olive growing regions of Italy, where the conditions lead to a super mineral rich oil and historically the best quality cold pressed olives. This oil is Olive Oil that has been extracted from olive pulp after the first press.

How is Olive Pomace Oil made?

Once the mechanical oil extraction is complete, approximately 5-8% of the oil still remains in the pulp, which then needs to be extracted with the help of solvents. This is an industrial technique and is similar to that used in the production of most other oils. Although the oil extracted in this manner is still technically Olive Oil, at retail it may not simply be called "Olive Oil" as the definition of Olive Oil is "the oil obtained solely from the fruit of the olive tree”.

Is Olive Pomace Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid – 56-85%; Palmitic Acid – 7.5-20%; Linoleic Acid – 3.5-20%; Stearic Acid – 0.5-5%; Palmitoleic Acid – less than 3.5%; Linolenic Acid – less than 1.5%.

Natural contents

Vitamins A, E (tocopherol), high in Oleic Acid.

 

Technical Documents
.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed