organic neem oil

£3.45

Excluding VAT

Size
Aluminium Bottle

INCI name

Melia Azadirachta

What is Neem Oil?

This skin conditioning, emollient oil is a multi-purpose, rich oil that’s packed with fatty acids and vitamin E. It contains powerful anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties and is popular for use in skincare treatments, in particular for those who suffer with acne or dry, flaky skin. It has a slow absorption rate, providing moisture and promoting radiant skin.

At room temperature it has a soft, waxy consistency that can be turned into liquid state if gently heated.

What are the benefits of using Neem Oil on your skin?

With its excellent moisturising qualities and high levels of Omega 9, Neem Oil can keep the skin soft, supple and radiant. It also helps the skin to retain moisture better.

For the same reasons, it is helpful with eczema prone and psoriasis prone skin. It sinks into the skin deeply and forms a protective barrier.

What are the benefits of using Neem Oil on your hair?

Leaves an attractive shine when used in shampoos or conditioners, while moisturising the scalp. Can also help tame frizzy hair.

What does Neem Oil look like?

A green to brown coloured oil. Due to its high content of Omega 9, it can often appear cloudy or even solidify in lower temperatures.

What does Neem Oil smell like?

A rich, earthy scent. Often described as pungent.

How to use Neem Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil, although due its strong aroma it may not be appealing in higher quantities. It is great for use in products such as hair or facial treatments and nail and foot treatments. An oil soluble and heat stable oil, it has a melting point between 25-30c and is ideal for use in lipsticks, balms, bath melts, shampoos and conditioners.

History and origins of Neem Oil

Although native to India, Bangladesh and Burma, it has become widespread throughout the tropical regions of Africa and Asia. It has been popularly used over the years as a natural insect repellent and can also be used in hair treatment products to help treat head lice and reduce dandruff.

How is Neem Oil made?

Cold pressed from the seeds of the evergreen Neem tree which grows on the Indian subcontinent, it varies in colour and has a strong fragrance that can be described as resembling something between peanut and garlic. The garlic-like scent is due to sulphur compounds. It is a semi-solid oil due to its high content of Palmitic and Stearic Acids.

Is Neem Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid - 44%; Stearic Acid - 21%; Linoleic Acid - 18%; Palmitic Acid - 16%; Arachidic Acid - 1%.

Natural contents

Vitamin E, Omega 9.


Technical Documents
.
 

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed