myrrh essential oil

£10.95

Excluding VAT

Myrrh Essential Oil has antibacterial and antiseptic properties. It is a useful aid against throat, tooth and gum infections. Myrrh leaves the skin feeling youthful and nourished when diluted in cosmetic products.

 

Myrrh Essential Oil can be possibly toxic in high concentrations, and should not be used during pregnancy.

Product Information

Characteristics
Myrrh Essential Oil has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic scent.

Oils to Blend with
It is often used as a middle note to complement citrus, spicy, floral and woodsy oils.

Latin Name

Commiphora Myrrha

Extraction Method

 Myrrh Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation. The resin is used to make the essential oil. 

Country of Origin
Somalia

Technical Documents

Myrrh Essential Oil MSDS

Myrrh Essential Oil CofA

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed