meadowfoam oil

£6.00

Excluding VAT

Size
Aluminium Bottle

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!


INCI Name

Limnanthes Alba

What is Meadowfoam Oil?

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a fantastically versatile oil with impressive moisturising and rejuvenating properties. It is also commonly used in sun lotions as it can withstand high temperatures and oxidation. A great oil for body lotions, massage blends, anti-aging creams and facial oil blends, its moisturising, rejuvenating and UV properties make it a highly recommended ingredient for use in cosmetic and skin care products.

What are the benefits of using Meadowfoam Oil on your skin?

It is easily absorbed by the skin, doesn't leave a greasy feeling, and spreads easily over the skins surface, which makes it an amazing addition to massage oils.

What are the benefits of using Meadowfoam Oil on your hair?

It can be used in hair cream treatments to improve hair loss and damaged brittle hair. Meadowfoam Seed Oil can also be applied directly to dry ends and can improve the shine and volume of hair.

What does Meadowfoam Oil look like?

A pale, sometimes deeper golden yellow in colour.

What does Meadowfoam Oil smell like?

Often a strong, characteristic odour.

How to use Meadowfoam Oil

Use up to 100% in anhydrous products such as balms, masks, butters, and scrubs. It is heat stable and highly oxidation stable and can be used in stage 1 (fat stage) when making creams and lotions.

History and origins of Meadowfoam Oil

In order to prevent the hunting of whales for their oil, Meadowfoam was used as an alternative.

The plant gets its name from its blooming flowers that resemble the ocean's white foam and is also known as the poached egg plant, because of its brilliant white and yellow flowers.

How is Meadowfoam Oil made?

Expeller pressed and refined from the seeds.

Is Meadowfoam Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Eicosenoic Acid – 52-77%; Erucic Acid – 8-29%; Docosadienoic Acid – 7-20%.

Natural contents

Omega 9 in the form of Docosadienoic Acids.

 
Technical Documents
.
 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
K
Karen

Love this product lovely to massage in and absorbs easily too

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed