marshmallow root oil (infused in sunflower oil)

$7.00

Excluding VAT

INCI Name

Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Althaea Officinalis Root Extract

What is Marshmallow Root Oil?

This is a high-quality infusion of Marshmallow Root extract into a purified Sunflower Oil base.

Packed with beneficial properties that are perfect for pampering any skin type, its analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties make it useful for calming irritated skin. Because of these wonderful properties, it makes for a good option for eczema and psoriasis prone skin, as well as being the perfect ingredient for hair care products.

What are the benefits of using Marshmallow Root Oil on your skin?

Rich in Oleic Acid, it promotes a soft and supple complexion and provides deep hydration and nourishment to the skin, reducing wrinkles and leaving skin soft and supple.

What are the benefits of using Marshmallow Root Oil on your hair?

It is a great choice for conditioning, detangling and nourishing the hair. It works to keep the hair shaft soft and flexible, adding a healthy shine. With its high levels of Omega 9, this oil helps to keep the scalp in wonderful condition. It can deliver smoothness, volume & shine to the hair.

What does Marshmallow Root Oil look like?

Pale yellow to golden in colour.

What does Marshmallow Root Oil smell like?

A mild, seed-like aroma.

How to use Marshmallow Root Oil

Use up to 15% creams, lotions and facial serums, up to 20% in face and body oils and up to 30% in massage oil blends. This ingredient is oil soluble and heat stable and can be used in stage 1.

History and origins of Marshmallow Root Oil

Use of the Marshmallow Root in traditional herbal medicine can be traced back to ancient Egyptian and Greek times. It was even mentioned in Homer's “Iliad” and was used to prevent or cure coughs, sore throats and congestion.

How is Marshmallow Root Oil made?

The brown, fibrous husk-like root comes from one of the edible parts of the plant, alongside its leaves and flowers, and is macerated at 19.7% dry to 80.3% liquid by weight, then 0.1% Rosemary Antioxidant extract added by weight. This is to conserve the oil and slow down oxidation.

Is Marshmallow Root Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - 75-90%; Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) max. 17%; Stearic Acid max. 10%; Palmitic Acid max. 6%; Behenic Acid max. 3%; Arachidic Acid max. 2%.

Natural contents

High in Omega 3 and fatty acids, especially rich in Oleic Acid.

 

Technical Documents

.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed