kukui nut oil

£3.35

Excluding VAT

Size
Aluminium Bottle

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!


INCI Name

Aleurite Moluccans

What is Kukui Nut Oil?

It is a light yet highly protecting oil, with an array of benefits, and is high in Linoleic and Linolenic Acids, which are essential fatty acids vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. It also contains Vitamins A, E and F, which makes it good for anti-aging, revitalising and restoring sun-damaged skin and hair. 

What are the benefits of using Kukui Nut Oil on your skin?

Easily absorbed by the deepest layers of the skin, this oil forms a protective barrier on the skin that protects against environmental damage. A light and natural oil, it is used today in all high-quality skin preparations due to its ability to quickly penetrate the skin, leaving it silky smooth.

Kukui Nut Oil can leave even the driest, dullest, aging skin looking healthy and radiant. It also works well as an under-eye treatment for the prevention and softening of crow's feet.

What are the benefits of using Kukui Nut Oil on your hair?

When applied to dry, brittle or damaged hair, this oil adds suppleness and softness. Kukui Nut Oil can be used as a scalp treatment as it is non-comedogenic. It can also be used as a serum or moisturizer and detangles hair while reducing frizz.

What does Kukui Nut Oil look like?

An almost clear liquid.

What does Kukui Nut Oil smell like?

Almost odourless, a faint scent not dissimilar to coconut.

How to use Kukui Nut Oil

When added to soap formulations, it increases the creaminess of lather and enhances its conditioning abilities. Ideal to add to lip balms due to its skin protecting qualities.

History and origins of Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui is the official state tree of Hawaii, and Native Hawaiians have used Kukui Nut Oil for centuries, to protect the skin from the harsh Pacific sun, salt water and drying winds. It is excellent for eczema, dry skin, psoriasis or any severe skin condition. 

How is Kukui Nut Oil made?

This oil is cold pressed from the fruits of the Kukui Nut tree to retain high levels of natural polyunsaturated fatty acids.

Is Kukui Nut Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Linoleic Acid – 32-42%; Linolenic Acid – 20-30%; Oleic Acid – 20%.

Natural contents

Vitamins A, E and F, high in fatty acids and Oleic acids (eg Omega 6-3 and 9).

 
Technical Information
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Alia
Great

Have been using this for a while and the oil absorbs into the skin quickly. Great so far!

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed