kiwi fruit seed oil

£3.50

Excluding VAT

Size
Aluminium Bottle

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI Name

Actinidia Chinensis Oil

What is Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil?

This oil is rich in vitamins C and E and is easily absorbed into the skin, which makes it an excellent choice for treating eczema, acne, psoriasis, pimples and boils.

Kiwi Seed Oil also makes an excellent moisturiser and is especially good for skin cell regeneration.

What are the benefits of using Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil on your skin?

Packed with omega 3 and omega 6, this oil is very beneficial for all skin types. This carrier oil is also a perfect ingredient in skin care products because of its moisturising and nourishing properties. This can be beneficial in treating dry, aging and damaged skin.

Other health benefits include promoting skin elasticity and the reduction of fine lines, dryness and wrinkles. 

What are the benefits of using Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil on your hair?

The amazing moisturising properties of this oil make it an ideal ingredient in hair products for dry and brittle hair.

What does Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil look like?

Pale in colour, with a yellow tint.

What does Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil smell like?

A natural, slightly nutty aroma with the subtle hint of fresh Kiwi Fruit.

How to use Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil, which is best when blended with other oils. When added to a blend of carrier oils, it reduces the fattiness of the overall blend. 

It has poor heat stability so is best used in stage 3 (cool stage).

History and origins of Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil

It is derived from the seeds of the golden kiwi fruit (Actinidia chinensis), which is one of several species of fruit-bearing vines commercially grown in New Zealand, but native to China. They produce white or yellow fragrant flowers and unlike some of more popular kiwi species, golden kiwi fruit produce relatively smooth, egg-sized berries with flesh ranging from bright green to golden yellow. The fruit are prized for their sweet taste and high vitamin C content.

How is Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil made?

This oil is produced by separating the seeds from the fruit before grinding them and extracting the oil by cold pressing. The seeds and fruit pulp are obtained as a by-product of the juice industry, giving this ingredient a very low environmental footprint.

Is Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) - 52-64%; Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - 12-22%; Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - 13-20%; Palmitic Acid – 4-8%; Stearic Acid - 0.5-3.5%.

Natural contents

Vitamins C and E, Omega 3 and 6, high in Potassium and Magnesium.


.
Technical Documents
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
V
Vananta Throp

Kiwi Fruit Seed Oil

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed