fractionated coconut oil

$5.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

What is Coconut Oil?

It mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and a solvent. As an emollient, it both quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin and hair, while also providing a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication.

With good lubricating and softening properties, it adds body to massage oils and other skin care products. It is also a popular choice to use in the aromatherapy and massage industries, due to its oxidative stability. It has an oily texture which helps to thicken skincare products and provides a slippery feel, which in turn allows for the easy spreading of the product and a smooth after-touch.

What are the benefits of using Coconut Oil on your skin?

With its moisturising qualities, it helps to improve the skins barrier function.

What are the benefits of using Coconut Oil on your hair?

It is one of very few oils with the ability to penetrate the hair strand. Able to prevent the loss of proteins in all types of hair and helping to make the hair more resistant to mechanical damage, it is the ideal ingredient to be used in hair care products, especially conditioners.

What does Coconut Oil look like?

Usually white to off-white.

What does Coconut Oil smell like?

Typical Coconut scent.

How to use Coconut Olive Oil

Use up to 100% in lip and hair care products, anhydrous creams, balms, masks, scrubs, butters and emulsions. It has a melting point of 25c with very good heat and oxidation stability.

History and origins of Coconut Olive Oil

In the countries where coconuts are found, largely in South-East Asia, it is used for its beneficial hair care qualities, such as making the hair shiny and glossy with exceptional conditioning qualities.

How is Coconut Oil made?

Coconut Oil is cold pressed from the dried coconut fruit pulp of palm trees. The solid fatty acids are removed from the coconut fat making it a thin, fluid oil.

Is Coconut Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Lauric acid – <3%; Caproic acid <2%; Capric acid – 20-50%; Caprylic 50-80%; 

Natural contents

Vitamin E.

           

Technical Information
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
J
Julie
Fractionated coconut oil

Really easy ordering, delivery and good packing.
Lovely product, amazing on my daughters hair and to mix with for her hair masks

A
Alicja
Great product

Easy to work with, very light

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed