emulsifying wax (cetearyl alcohol / ceteareth 20)

$6.00

Excluding VAT

 

INCI name

Cetearyl alcohol, Ceteareth-20

What is Emulsifying Wax?

It is a vegetable-based emulsifier derived from plant-based alcohols and derivatives, it is used for combining oil and water in recipes for lotions, creams, and other cosmetics.

What are the benefits of using Emulsifying Wax on your skin?

It is an ideal ingredient for use in creams, lotions, serums and foundations due to its ability to act as a stabiliser and moisturise the skin.

What are the benefits of using Emulsifying Wax on your hair?

A perfect choice for adding to moisturisers, assisting with locking in moisture and nourishing the hair. Also ideal for use in leave-in products due to its soft, non-greasy feel.

What does Emulsifying Wax look like?

A white, waxy ingredient, it comes in pellet or flake form.

What does Emulsifying Wax smell like?

A neutral, characteristic aroma.

How to use Emulsifying Wax

It is the ideal ingredient to use when you need to thicken or stabilise your products and is used extensively in formulations and by chemists. Use between 2-5%, adding the Emulsifying Wax to your oil and heating until it melts.

History and origins of Emulsifying Wax

This wax was created to bind together oil and water when it is treated with a plant-based detergent.

How is Emulsifying Wax made?

Cetearyl Alcohol is emulsified and stabilized and produced from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes. It is used for viscosity regulation.

Ceteareth-20 is a glycol ether derived from a blend of natural cetyl and stearyl alcohols (from coconut oil), and Cetearyl Alcohol, emulsified and stabilized and produced from the reduction of plant oils and natural waxes.

Is Emulsifying Wax suitable for vegans?

Yes.

       

Technical Documents

Emulsifying Wax MSDS

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed