ecosilk (mb)

$8.00

Excluding VAT

Inci Name

Isoamyl Laurate

What is Ecosilk?

A totally natural, vegetable-based emollient that is 100% biodegradable. It is made from renewable natural sources such as sugar and coconut and possesses unsurpassed, unique qualities. It is derived from sugar beet & coconut.

The MB stands for mass balance, which means that it is made using certified sustainable palm oil which makes this particular product, COSMOS approved.

What are the benefits of using Ecosilk on your skin?

It dramatically improves the textures of creams and butters that have been made with high amounts of vegetable oils, butters or waxes by making them feel lighter and more elegant to the touch. Also reduces the 'whitening' effect these creams have on the skin. Easily spread, making oils lighter and less greasy.

What are the benefits of using Ecosilk on your hair?

It leaves hair silky and smooth and is extremely good for making hair serums. 

What does Ecosilk look like?

A colourless liquid.

What does Ecosilk smell like?

Odourless.

How to use Ecosilk

Soluble in oil and ethanol and heat stable up to 66c, add to creams after emulsification (stage 3). In butters, add after melting other ingredients. Not suitable for use in water-only products like toners. Use at 1-10% in creams and lotions and up to 50% when combined with oil to make dispersible bath oil blends. 

History and origins of Ecosilk

The need for a product that has a therapeutic effect but also a softer feel on the skin has led to Ecosilk becoming a popular alternative, and more recently a replacement for, Castor Oil and Vitamin E, and more specifically Squalane in skin care products.

How is Ecosilk made?

Isoamyl alcohol from sugar cane, sugar beet, wheat and barley, go through an esterification process with Lauric acid (from sustainable palm oil) to produce Isoamyl Laurate.

Is Ecosilk suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Lauric/Coconut acid.

Natural contents

N/A.

        

Technical Documents
 
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
P
PRISCILLIA GBADAMOSI

EcoSilk (MB)

P
Proscovia Zakhele
I love it

Ecosilk has transformed my oils. I absolutely love it

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed