decyl glucoside

£2.50

Excluding VAT

Size

 Decyl Glucoside is a mild and gentle non-ionic surfactant, derived from plant-based fatty alcohols and glucose from sugar or starch. When used in formulations, it creates a good and stable foam for a non-ionic surfactant and can be used on its own or combined with other surfactants such as Cocamidopropyl Betaine, as this will enhance the smoothness of the foam. It’s fully compatible with anionic, cationic, amphoteric, and other non-ionic surfactants. 

As it doesn’t dry out the skin, it’s ideal for use in products for sensitive skin, such as baby products and facial cleansers.

Product Information

Appearance
Colorless or light yellow liquid

Common Uses

Facial cleansers, body cleansers, hair products, bubble baths, shower gels, micellar waters, baby cleansing products.

How To Use
1-5% in Micellar water
10-20% in Face Care products
15-30% in Hair & Body products
Has high water solubility. Can be combined with other surfactants.

INCI
Decyl Glucoside


Technical Documents

Decyl Glucoside - All Docs

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed