organic broccoli seed oil

$10.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI Name

Brassica Oleracea Italica

What is Broccoli Seed Oil?

This amazing carrier oil is very versatile and can be used in a wide variety of products such as skincare, haircare, and lip balms due to its content of wonderful nutrients. It also provides good oxidative stability, which can assist in increasing the shelf life of products. It is rich in fatty acids such as Omega 6 and 9, Vitamins A and C, Linoleic Acid and Erucic Acid.

What are the benefits of using Broccoli Seed Oil on your skin?

This oil is suitable for all skin types. It helps form a protective layer that retains moisture without clogging the pores, which leaves the skin feeling soft and silky. It can also help calm and soothe the skin, making it particularly useful in products for skin which is prone to conditions such as eczema and acne.

What are the benefits of using Broccoli Seed Oil on your hair?

When used in haircare products it acts as a natural alternative to silicone and provides hydration and shine that can help improve the appearance of your hair. It can be used neat on the hair and scalp to help combat dry and flaky scalps, split ends and flyaway, frizzy hair. It penetrates the hair easily and doesn’t leave a greasy feel as it is a light oil that is easily absorbed.

What does Broccoli Seed Oil look like?

A golden yellow to slightly green liquid.

What does Broccoli Seed Oil smell like?

A mild, vegetal aroma that can be complimented with a blend of essential oils. As the scent may be quite noticeable, it is recommended to be used in high dilution.

How to use Broccoli Seed Oil

Use up to 100% in haircare and lip care products, balms, anti-aging oils and serums, creams and lotions, although a maximum of around 10% and diluted is suggested as sufficient. It is oil soluble and heat stable, so can be used in stage 1 (fat stage).

History and origins of Broccoli Seed Oil

Usually produced in the UK or Italy, Broccoli Seed Oil has been recognised to have incredible benefits to the hair and skin. It has come to prominence within the cosmetics industry in recent years due to its high levels of Erucic Acid, which is a monounsaturated Omega-9 Fatty Acid.

How is Broccoli Seed Oil made?

It is produced by cold pressing broccoli sprouts.

Is Broccoli Seed Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Erucic Acid (Omega 9) -30-50%; Oleic Acid (Omega 9) – 29-40.5%; Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) less than 18.5%; Eicosenoic Acid (Omega 9) less than 11%; Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) less than 8%; Stearic Acid less than 6%; Palmitic Acid less than 5%.

Natural contents

Vitamins A and C, Omega 6 and 9, high in Erucic Acid.


Technical Documents
.
 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
N
Nucurls
Fantastic

What a great oil that has so many benefits
Especially for hair care.
Packaging was perfect no complaints

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed