organic black cumin seed oil

$7.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

 

INCI Name

Nigella Sativa Seed Oil

What is Black Cumin Seed Oil?

Also known as Black Seed Oil or Black Coriander Oil, it is historically known for its incredible skin-loving benefits. Rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, it nourishes, soothes, and softens the skin, helping to retain moisture and fight against the ageing process. It can be used for all skin types, even for sensitive skin, leaving it feeling hydrated and with a radiant look.

This wonderful oil is rich in thymoquinone and has natural antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, making it ideal for use on skin affected by a variety of skin conditions such as acne, eczema, psoriasis, and dermatitis, helping to calm and soothe irritated skin. It is also rich in vitamins B1, B2 and B3, calcium, folate, iron, copper, zinc and phosphorous, which makes it the perfect ingredient for many skin-care products.

What are the benefits of using Black Cumin Seed Oil on your skin?

This highly nutritious oil absorbs well into the skin and can be known to leave a slight residue but is a popular choice for use on problem skin.

What are the benefits of using Black Cumin Seed Oil on your hair?

It can add shine and lustre to the hair and helps to lock in moisture, ideal for making rich, nourishing shampoos.

What does Black Cumin Seed Oil look like?

It has a clear yellow to dark yellowish/light brown colour.

What does Black Cumin Seed Oil smell like?

A mild, slightly woody or earthy aroma, often described as a slightly spicy or peppery fragrance.

How to use Black Cumin Seed Oil

Use up to 100% in creams and lotions, however, 10% is usually effective in such products. It is oil soluble and heat stable, so can be used in stage 1.

History and origins of Black Cumin Seed Oil

Historical references to Black Cumin Seeds are found in some of the oldest religious and medical texts. There was even archaeological evidence of its cultivation found in the tomb of Tutankhamun.

It is a spice that grows historically in the Mediterranean region and in Western Asian countries including India, Pakistan and Afghanistan, as well as Northern Africa.

How is Black Cumin Seed Oil made?

A cold pressing method is used for extracting Nigella Sativa oil from its seeds. In this method, mechanical pressing is used for the pressing of seeds at a temperature of 25c.

Is Black Cumin Seed Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Linoleic Acid – 50-60%; Oleic Acid – 20-30%; Palmitic Acid – 10-14%; Stearic Acid – less than 4%; Alpha Linolenic Acid – less than 4%.

Natural contents

Vitamins B1, B2 and B3, Omega 3 and 9 (within fatty acids), iron, copper, zinc, calcium, folate and phosphorous.


 
Technical Documents
.
 

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
T
Terri Mc Menamin
Black seed oil

I was disappointed as I need it to be for topical purposes. It says you cannot ingest

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed