avocado butter

$8.00

Excluding VAT

INCI name

Persea gratissima (Avocado) Seed oil, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Tocopherol

What is Avocado Butter?

With a soft, creamy texture and excellent moisturising properties, it is a very useful ingredient for creams and balms.

Avocado Butter is rich in vitamins A, D and E and has a high essential fatty acid content. It is also widely regarded as containing natural sunscreen properties, all these which make it an excellent ingredient for use in a wide variety of products.

What are the benefits of using Avocado Butter on your skin?

Due to its soft texture, it is easily applied to, and absorbed by, the skin. It has moisturising properties and can help to hydrate the skin.

What are the benefits of using Avocado Butter on your hair?

Softening and hydrating the hair, even when used in very small amounts, its moisturising qualities make it an ideal ingredient for hair products.

What does Avocado Butter look like?

Usually off-white, it can range from white, to cream or yellowish in colour.

What does Avocado Butter smell like?

A neutral aroma, but sometimes with a mild, nutty scent.

How to use Avocado Butter

Use up to 100% of this product, it is oil soluble and has a high heat stability.

History and origins of Avocado Butter

Avocados have been used in many cosmetic products. The oil is the main ingredient, it is then extracted from the fruit and pressed.

How is Avocado Butter made?

The skin and the pit of the fruit are separated, and the pulp is then smashed. Water is added which then separates from the oil by centrifugation and is refined.

Is Avocado Butter suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Technical Documents
.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed