avocado oil (refined)

£3.00

Excluding VAT

Size
Aluminium Bottle

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Persea Gratissima

What is Avocado Oil?

Avocado Oil is a mild, nourishing oil, rich in vitamins such as A, B1, B2, D and E, lecithin and potassium.

What are the benefits of using Avocado Oil on your skin?

This oil is absorbed easily yet deeply into the skin. Because of its high vitamin and essential fatty acid content, it is excellent for dry skin and revives dull skin.

It also protects the skin from harsh environmental influences, rehydrates and adds shine when used in lip balms & glosses.

What are the benefits of using Avocado Oil on your hair?

It gives health, shine and softness to the hair when added to conditioners.

What does Avocado Oil look like?

Yellow in colour.

What does Avocado Oil smell like?

Odourless, characteristic aroma.

How to use Avocado Oil

Blend around 5% into products such as creams, lotions, hair care, soaps and baby products.

History and origins of Avocado Oil

The use of Avocado Oil has been recorded for centuries and is regarded as having healing and regenerating properties as well as being used for treating sun damaged skin.

How is Avocado Oil made?

Extracted from the pulp of the fruit after being dried to remove most of its water content, it is expeller pressed & refined resulting in the oil.

Is Avocado Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Oleic acid – 55-75%; Linoleic acid – 9-17%; Palmitic acid – 12-20%; Palmitoleic acid – 2-10%; Stearic acid – 0.1-2%

Natural contents

Vitamin A, B1, B2, D, and E. Rich in protein, minerals and linoleic acid.

Technical Documents
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review
100%
(1)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
D
Dorian Goodman
Avo oil

Fabulous, great quality and arrived very quickly

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed