virgin acai berry oil

£7.50
Acai Berry Oil is rich in anthocyanins and phenols making the oil a very powerful antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. Its significant content of anthocyanins is reported to be 10-30 times higher than the anthocyanin content of red wine grapes. Acai Oil's rich array of nutrients and antioxidant and anti-inflammatory action make the oil a remarkable ingredient for use in anti-aging personal care products.
 
Acai Oil is highly emollient and is an effective moisturizing oil for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema and psoriasis. This oil penetrates the skin quickly, acting as an excellent emollient carrier oil. It is a highly beneficial ingredient in formulations intended to treat acne, reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains.
  
The Acai fruit does, in fact, contain a truly amazing nutrient profile with a combination of omega-3, omega-6 and omega 9 essential fatty acids that support cellular structure, phytosterols, vitamins such as B1, B2, B3, E, and C, minerals such as phosphorus, calcium, and potassium, and essential amino acids.
Product Information
  
Botanical Name
Euterpe oleracea
  
Plant Part
Whole berries
  
Extraction Method
Cold Pressed
  
Properties
Highly Moisturizing
Natural Emollient
Restores Elasticity to the Skin
Powerful Antioxidant Properties
Strong Anti-Inflammatory
Anti-bacterial
Protects Skin from Free Radicals
Quick Absorption
Mild, Sweet Fruity
Aroma Rich in Essential Fatty Acid
    Use
    This amazing oil can be used directly on the skin or it can be used in the confection of facial and anti-aging products, massage blends, body butters, hair conditioners, and exfoliating scrubs. 
    Can be used pure or mixed with essential oils or other vegetable oils as a day cream or night.
    As fat phase in the composition of creams for the body and face.
    Technical Documents
      

      You recently viewed

      Clear recently viewed