organic chia seed oil (cold pressed with 0.5% vitamin e)

$7.00

Excluding VAT

NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI Name

Salvia hispanica seed oil, Helianthus annus seed oil, Tocopherol

What is Chia Seed Oil?

An amazingly unique oil, antioxidant-rich Chia Seed Oil has a thin, dry texture and leaves a silky soft feeling on the skin. It helps improve the skin's elasticity and can reduce the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles. A powerful source of Alpha Lipoic Acid, a powerful antioxidant that helps to minimize fine lines, wrinkles and enlarged pores, this oil actively encourages healthy cellular function and increasing radiance.

This oil is 99.5% pure with 0.5% Vitamin E added as a preservative and to prevent it from oxidising, providing a shelf life up to 2 years. Loaded with unusually high levels of phytonutrients and antioxidants, it is clinically proven to help skin hydration and reduce trans-epidermal water loss.

What are the benefits of using Chia Seed Oil on your skin?

As this oil has excellent anti-inflammatory properties, it is extremely soothing when applied to the skin. It is also very good for alleviating irritation and blemishes and can help reduce redness and restore the normal moisture levels of the skin.

What are the benefits of using Chia Seed Oil on your hair?

Excellent to use on dry or damaged hair as it softens the hair shaft without leaving a greasy after-feel or sticky residue.

Chia Seed Oil locks moisture into the hair and reduces static, making the hair easier to comb or brush. It conditions the hair and protects it from any further damage without reducing the natural shine or making the hair feel heavy.

What does Chia Seed Oil look like?

A yellow to dark yellow oil.

What does Chia Seed Oil smell like?

A gentle nutty aroma.

How to use Chia Seed Oil

Use up to 100% of this ingredient when making products such as anti-aging serums, eye creams and body lotions. It is oil soluble but not heat stable, so should be used in stage 3 (cool stage).

History and origins of Chia Seed Oil

It is derived from the ancient super-food chia, which is the richest botanical source of Omega 3 fatty acids found in nature. 

How is Chia Seed Oil made?

It is produced by cold pressing the organic seeds of the Chia plant and then filtering.

Is Chia Seed Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) no more than 53%; Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - 24-35%; Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - 6.5-5%; Palmitic Acid – 3-10%; Stearic Acid – 1-5.5%.

Natural contents

Vitamins A, B1, B2 and B3, Iron, Zinc, Niacin, Thiamin and high levels of protein.

           

Technical Documents

.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed