organic rosehip oil (red)

£9.00

Excluding VAT

Size
Aluminium Bottle
NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!

INCI name

Rosa canina fruit oil

What is Rosehip Oil?

This is one of the best vegetable oil sources of Omega 3 and 6 and is believed to be the best oil available for anti-ageing and skin rejuvenation.

Numerous scientific studies have also taken place which have yielded astounding evidence supporting the use of Rosehip Oil. This oil has also been clinically tested and shown to help minimise the appearance of wrinkles, smooth skin and dramatically improve the skins moisture levels.

What are the benefits of using Rosehip Oil on your skin?

It is the only vegetable oil that contains natural tretinoin, the acid form of vitamin A, which helps to delay the effects of skin ageing, promoting collagen and elastin levels and replenishing and rebuilding skin tissue. This helps to make the skin firmer, smoother and younger looking.

It also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and vitamin E, which further promotes healthy skin. Particularly rich in Linoleic and Linolenic Acids, which are important skin nutrients, Rosehip Oil has been used successfully to treat skin problems such as stretch marks, UV damage from overexposure to the sun, scars from surgery, burns, and acne, eczema, psoriasis, wrinkles and premature skin aging, hyper-pigmentation, dermatitis, burns, including those from radiation and sunburn, age spots and brittle nails.

What are the benefits of using Rosehip Oil on your hair?

Can also be an excellent addition to hair care products to treat dry and damaged hair.

What does Rosehip Oil look like?

High quality, pure, cold pressed Rosehip Oil ranges from a beautiful golden colour through to a deep rich red or even orange.

What does Rosehip Oil smell like?

Often expected to smell of roses, this oil has a more earthy and sometimes nutty aroma.

How to use Rosehip Oil

Use up to 100% of this oil in anhydrous products such as balms, masks, butters, and scrubs. You can also use it in emulsions and haircare products too. Although safe to use neat on the skin, It has poor heat stability alongside unstable oxidation and is quite a sensitive oil. As such it should only be used during the cool down phase when making emulsions and when the formulation is under 40c.

Please Note - due to the high beta-carotene content, this creates a red pigment which can stain clothing and colour products red/pink. If you would prefer a neutral colour Rosehip Oil which will not stain, please choose our Organic Rosehip Oil (Yellow). 

History and origins of Rosehip Oil

Extracted from the seeds of Rosa rubiginosa, Rosa moschata, or the fruit of Rosa canina, this oil is almost exclusively produced in Chile these days, although it can be found growing throughout the world.

How is Rosehip Oil made?

This oil has been deodorised using a process that has been approved by The Soil Association. It involves a shot of steam whilst the oil is in a vacuum before being passed through activated charcoal. This effectively reduces the aroma of the oil and improves the colour without affecting the therapeutic qualities of the oil, with its organic status in-tact.

Is Rosehip Oil suitable for vegans?

Yes.

Fatty acids

Linoleic Acid – 43-46%; Alpha-Linoleic Acid – 31-34%; Oleic Acid – 14-16%; Palmitic Acid – 3.4-4.4%; Stearic Acid – 1.5-2.5%.

Natural contents

Vitamins A, C and E.

Technical Documents
.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews
100%
(2)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
A
Annah
Very good quality

I loved it, made a wonderful dace cream with the rosehip oil. Very good quality.

J
Julia Read
Excellent quality

Having tried a variety of different branded rosehip oils, I can confidently say that this oil is quite rich and nourishing without any extra ingredients added to it. I like the smell and the consistency of it. It feels natural and wholesome and you don't need to use too much of it to feel the benefits. Thank you, Naturally Balmy for a wonderful product at a very reasonable price.

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed