NEW PRICES - BETTER VALUE!!!
What is Grapeseed Oil?
A non-comedogenic vegetable oil derived from the seeds of grapes, it is an emollient and an essential massage oil that is ideal for use on the skin and hair. As a skin conditioner, it is ideal for a wide variety of skin types and suitable for those with nut allergies. Grapeseed Oil makes an ideal base to combine other carrier oils into to make tailored skin care, especially for those with sensitive skin.
What are the benefits of using Grapeseed Oil on your skin?
Due to its high Linoleic acid value, this oil is highly moisturising and conditioning and is light for use in skin care products. The oil absorbs very quickly into the skin's pores and has natural non-allergenic properties.
What are the benefits of using Grapeseed Oil on your hair?
The high Linoleic acid content in this product serves as damage-fighting agent when used in hair care products.
What does Grapeseed Oil look like?
A light green oil which is thin in consistency.
What does Grapeseed Oil smell like?
A light and sweet, slightly nutty aroma.
How to use Grapeseed Oil
Use up to 100% in anhydrous products like balms, masks, butters, scrubs, and emulsions. It is heat sensitive and should only be added to products under 40c. It has a fast absorption rate with a low heat stability and an unstable oxidation.
History and origins of Grapeseed Oil
Made from Mediterranean grapes, usually sourced in Italy’s wine producing regions this is an abundant by-product of the winemaking industry. Grapeseed Oil is a relatively new product, recently extracted from the left-over seeds.
How is Grapeseed Oil made?
Expeller pressed from the seeds of various varieties of grapes.
Is Grapeseed Oil suitable for vegans?
Linoleic acid (Omega 6) – 46-74%; Oleic acid – 14-44%; Palmitic acid – 7-9.5%; Stearic acid – 3.5-5.5%; Alpha Linoleic acid (Omega 3) – less than 1%; Palmitoleic acid – less than 1%.
Vitamins A, B, C and E.