bergamot essential oil

£2.50

This uplifting essential of Bergamot is a favourite in Aromatherapy and can help lift the spirits.

It has superb antiseptic qualities that are useful for skin complaints such as acne, oily skin conditions, eczema and psoriasis and can also be used on cold sores, chicken pox and wounds.

The Bergamot tree is a native of Southern Italy and produces small inedible (due to the sourness) fruits. Bergamot is seen as the king of all essential oils, being used in skin care products and perfumes for decades.

Product Information

Characteristics
A sweet and lemony fresh top note with a warm, floral and balsamic undertone. A favourite with aromatherapists and oil burners for the uplifting and fresh scent and postive mind attributes.

Bergamot is the classic oil found in Early grey tea, which gives Earl Grey its distinctive flavour and therapeutic effects.

Oils to Blend with
Bergamot is very versatile in its blending and will go with most essential oils. It blends very well with other citrus oils as well as florals. We like blending Bergamot with Cypress, Sandalwood, Juniper, Coriander, Black Pepper, Ginger, Clary Sage, Rosemary and Frankincense

Latin Name
Citrus bergamia

Extraction Method
When the fruit is nearly ripe, is the best time to harvest the bergamot. The oil is expressed from the nearly ripe plant.

Country of Origin
Italy

Chemical Constituents
Linalool, Nerol, Terpineol (Alcohols), Linalyl acetate (Esther), Bergaptene (Lactone), Dipentene, Limonene (Terpenes).

Technical Documents

Bergamot Essential Oil MSDS

Bergamot Essential Oil SPEC

Bergamot Essential Oil IFRA

Bergamot Essential Oil Allergens

You recently viewed

Clear recently viewed